Can anyone help me with any information on a James Plumbridge born in 1791.

+4 votes
95 views
Can anyone help me with any information on a James Plumbridge born in 1791. WT Plumbridge-31 has minimal information (it is this profile I am working on as part of my Orphan Trail). I have a James Plumbridge (b.1791) who married Harriott Channell, and I have accumulated extensive descendent information for these two, but this is almost certainly not the James Plumbridge that is connected to Plumbridge-20. I also have an alternative parents possibility for Plumbridge-20 (could be Henry and Anna). I have had no luck with Parish Records for Surrey. The most likely place for the extra information I need is on Ancestry, but I do not have access. Can anyone help with any James Plumbridge born on or about 1791?
WikiTree profile: James Plumbridge
in Genealogy Help by Geoff Phillips G2G1 (1.5k points)

All four answers thus far have been helpful.

I suspect the breakthrough is the answer from Fletcher-4797.

From this answer I have concluded with reasonable certainty that Plumbridge-31 is from the information provided in this reply and the date of birth should have been 1794. 1841 census information refers to a different James Plumbridge (one without an existing WT profile) and that James Plumbridge is from Ockham and married Harriott Channell. I have four generations of this family that I will write up.

 The death record provided by Poole-4523 almost certainly refers to the other James (not Plumbridge-31) but I will check a bit further to satisfy myself of this.

Thanks to all (and happy to receive anything extra). 

4 Answers

+3 votes
First name(s) James
Last name Plumbridge
Age 54
Birth year 1791
Death year 1845
Burial year 1845
Burial date ? ? 1845
Church All Saints
Denomination Anglican
Place Ockham
County Surrey
Country England
Record set National Burial Index For England & Wales
Category Life Events (BDMs)
Subcategory Parish Burials
Collections from Great Britain, England
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (964k points)
From Findmypast.
+3 votes

Findmypast 

First name(s) James
Last name Plumbridge
Spouse's first name(s) Harriet
Spouse's last name Chennell
Marriage year 1814
Marriage date 13 Feb 1814
Marriage place Ockham
By licence or banns By Banns
Groom's first name(s) James
Groom's last name Plumbridge
Groom's place / parish Of this parish
Bride's first name(s) Harriet
Bride's last name Chennell
Bride's place / parish Of this parish
County Surrey
Country England
Source
Parish Register Transcripts
Record set Surrey Marriages
Category Life Events (BDMs)
Subcategory Parish Marriages
Collections from England, Great Britain
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (964k points)
+3 votes

From FreeReg:

County Surrey

Place Walton-on-Thames

Church name St Mary

Register type Transcript

Birth date Dec 1794

Baptism date 11 Jan 1795

Person forename James

Person sex M

Father forename James

Mother forename Sarah

Father surname PLUMBRIDGE

The age is slightly off but he's only suitable looking candidate from Surrey. Walton-on-Thames is only a few miles from Ockham (Surrey).

by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 9 (91.8k points)
Yes, but he is clearly the wrong one. In 1851 census there is one born 1824 (correct date) in Ripley, which is even closer.

Sorry slight confusion, but the point I make is the same. The Walton Plumbridges which include marriage to Rebecca are a different family.
+3 votes
Ancestry offers the 1841 census for James and Harriet in Ockham and his 1845 burial.

1841 census shows John in Send as a male servant. No connection other than that the two places are about 5k apart.

The parish records have John baptised Feb 29 born Feb 24 1824 to James and Harriet.

So you are probably right. He is not the husband of Rebecca born Walton 1822, but the other one in the 1851 census born 1824 Ripley, which is much nearer Ockham and Send.

So you still have to find a marriage for James and Harriet and pursue John born 1824.

Ancestry would suggest 13 Feb 1814 to Harriet Channell in Ockham. That is also on Familysearch under Jas Plumbridge.
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
The trouble I have been having (and still need to pursue) is that there are too many James and Johns born close to one another. I have a marriage record for James and Harriott. I think my best approach is to create profiles for the new James Plumbridge and descendants add the citations I have for   Plumbridge-31 descendants and then get someone who has more experience than me to check what I have done, Thanks for your help.