Advice before editing this pre-1700 Lloyd profile?

+3 votes
61 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Thomas Lloyd. This is what I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

  • “Descendants of Thomas Lloyd Who lived in Brunswick County, Virginia and Settled in Orange County, North Carolina an Points Beyond”, prepared by Gerald E. and Betty Scanlon Collins

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Thomas Lloyd
asked in Policy and Style by Virginia Emerson G2G2 (2k points)
retagged by Liz Shifflett

2 Answers

+4 votes
Virginia, at the moment the profile lacks sources and could do with help.

Your info where is it sourced from? Has it been published or uploaded to any internet site? Any little bit of extra info is useful.

If in doubt put it in Research Notes just above the sources, so others can see where you have been and what you have found.
answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
The digital version is available at FamilySearch:

https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1000342?availability=Family%20History%20Library

Everyone should keep in mind that many genealogical books and periodicals are available to all at FamilySearch, through their catalog. It is always worth checking. There are some items that are only available to LDS members or on-site at their libraries but this is not one of them.
+1 vote

Hi Virginia,

We have the Virginia Project for work on Virginia profiles (pre or post 1700), please join us if you have an interest in Virginia:

Please see our page for sourcing Virginia profiles here:

Here is info on Thomas Lloyd's death county:

Please feel free to add more sources to the Prince George page if you have them for that county.

Your suggested source, Descendants of Thomas Lloyd Who lived in Brunswick County, Virginia and Settled in Orange County, North Carolina and Points Beyond, looks to be a helpful tertiary source (some tertiary sources are suspect and represent wishful thinking and not research).  Please use your suggested source to find primary or secondary sources they used and cited and include those in your sourcing also for Thomas Lloyd.

Note that per Wikitree style guide, replace any VA abbreviations with the full state name, Virginia (or for any other states).

-William

answered by William Foster G2G6 Mach 6 (61.8k points)