Help with Burgess family

+3 votes
77 views
I was looking for another Burgess and came across this profile. Upon reading her Grandmother's biography I realized that this part of the family is probably living and that is why they are all listed with just first letters. As they have no profile manager, what happens if I put that they are still alive? Her Grandmother was born in 1931 so I would assume that she was born in the 1970s like her brother.
WikiTree profile: Amy Funk
in Genealogy Help by Sherry Wells G2G6 Mach 1 (15.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
If you put that they are still alive their privacy will go to black and their profiles cannot be added to. If you adopt them first, then you can be the manager and add information as you find it. I would recommend the latter, but, of course, it is up to you. If you can at least add birth dates first, even if they are estimated, their profiles will eventually open up for their descendants to view. I think its something like in 100 years?
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
I would love to adopt that family but if I adopted every profile that had no profile manager then I would cause another problem as I would have way too many profiles. lol

I guess I'm hoping that someone will find that they are related and will adopt them so that all can be well.

Thanks Lucy.
0 votes
Reginald W Burgess married Jennifer Griggs in 1961 at Dover, Kent, England per "England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database, FamilySearch  familysearch.org
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Thanks Frank but I know her mother is Cheryl.