Advice before editing this pre-1700 Savage profile?

+1 vote
84 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Benjamin I Savage. This is what I can add:

  • -born 1680 in England
  • died 20 Dec ? in Gates, NC
  • married to Sarah E. Beaman

These are the sources I am using:

  • Per a relative that is with the DAR and doing family research still awaiting documentation

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Benjamin Savage
in Policy and Style by Anonymous Bishop G2G Rookie (190 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Susan, I edited the location of death to remove the abbreviation of NC. I proposed a merge of the duplicate son(s) of Father of  and .

I suggest you find additional primary sources as well as using DAR, sources for birth, death, census, etcetera. You can not go wrong as long as you follow the style and standard guideline.

by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (983k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes
Hi Susan, what you have is an unverified source, so I would suggest adding a ==Research Notes  == just above Sources and enter this info there. Once it has been verified it can be moved to it’s rightful place. In the meantime anyone will be able to see it and maybe add to it.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)