GEDmatch kit migration to Genesis question

+5 votes
345 views
I have a question about the recent migration of DNA kits from the "old" GEDmatch site to the new Genesis site at GEDmatch. I'm hopeful that someone at Wikitree has information that's not obvious to me.

From their intro page, I have the impression that the migration of all the "old" kits to the new Genesis site is now complete, and all new kits will only be added to the Genesis side of the site.  ( www.gedmatch.com )

I have a match at the old site, with a faint greenish coloring indicating that it is a somewhat recently uploaded kit -- but it will soon be a month since the kit was uploaded to the old Gedmatch site.  It does not show up on the Genesis side.  Many kits with lower shared cMs appear at the Genesis side (so it's not because it was a low value match that dropped off the bottom of the list).

Are they still migrating kits even though the site indicates that they have completed the migration process?  Could something else be going on, and if so, is there a way to notify the managers of the site of the missing kit number on the Genesis side?

Reba
in The Tree House by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.5k points)

3 Answers

+12 votes
On the front page of Genesis it says that kits added after 9/23/2018 are only 65.7% complete in migration.
by Paul Bech G2G6 Mach 7 (71.2k points)
Thank you, Paul.  That makes sense.  I guess I missed that information.  I went back and saw it now.  

Reba
I just noticed they now say that migration of the later kits is now 100% complete
+5 votes
I believe they are still migrating those to Genesis. That's what I've read on their home pages (old and new).
by Billy Dunn G2G6 (7.9k points)
Thank you, Billy.  I just saw that now.  I missed it when I was looking earlier.  I appreciate the response.  So hopefully the "missing kit" is still coming.

Reba
+5 votes
Also, there are testing sites that weren't compatible with the original Gedmatch site that are now included in Genesis. So, even though they've increased the number of matches we can see to 3000, there may be some matchs that are visable on your original gedmatch profile that won't be visable on Genesis.
by Dee Bekman G2G3 (3.1k points)