Need help resolving a brick wall Hunder-4

+3 votes
61 views
Anna Maria Hunder - on her baptism record 23 Maart 1755 (see link on profile) her mother is indicated as Maria Magdalena van die Kaap. On this record it seems like it is said that her father was Hendrik Hunder. Witness is Gijsinger.

On the record, same day,  just above, another child Johannes Daniel Martinus is baptised with the father Johannes Gijsinger and the mother Maria Magdalena van de Kaap. On this same record it is indicated if a child is born out of wedlock, but nothing is indicated on these baptisms...

Is this the same mother? Was she married to both fathers? Is there a possibility that there could be more than 1 Maria Magdalena van de Kaap at the same time? How do I continue?

I assume Anna was not a baby when baptised as she was married in 1763.
WikiTree profile: Anna Hunder
asked in Genealogy Help by Suna Rademeyer G2G1 (1.1k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Suna!  It is possible either way!  I would suggest that you will get your answer when you find more records.  They will help you interpret what you are seeing here.  For one thing, look for marriage records for Maria Magdalena to both those men, and see if her parents are mentioned to help you narrow down how many Mary Magdalenas you might be dealing with.  Look also for other children born to any of those possible parents.  Any chance of death records for the dads?  sorry i don't know what is available in that part of the world -- all i can really say is never underestimate how many people can have the same name.  Even if it is a very unusual name.  So there could be a lot of Mary Magdalenes.  Every generation could have a few.

Best wishes with it!  I'm sure you will find your answer!

Cheers

Shirlea
answered by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Mach 5 (51.2k points)
+3 votes
Ek sou net een profiel gebruik vir die twee dope se moeder. Dit is meer waarskynlik dat toe sy haar nuwe baba gaan doop het dat sy ook haar voorkind (afgelei van sogesegde vader) sou doop. .Soos jy korrek opmerk sou haar voorkind ook ouer gewees het.(huweliksdatum)

In geval dit dan later blyk uit nuwe informasie dat daar definitief twee moeders was, is dit maklk om net 'nog 'n profiel te skep.
answered by Louis Heyman G2G6 Mach 4 (40k points)
I agree with Louis. Same mother, who had an unbaptized older daughter, asserted to be the child of Hendrik Hunder, and took the opportunity to have her baptized too.

The witness to Anna's baptism appears to be her stepfather. Whether she was illegimate at the time of her birth is surely irrelevant after her mother has remarried?
Thank you all! My gut tells me its the same person as well. Due to the limited people in the colony at that time it increases the potential.

Will try to find more records as I continue.