Martin Mulligan

+1 vote
35 views

Could this possibly be the Baptism of Martin Mulligan?

Found Baptism 10 Nov 1874 Parish: Bohola Diocese: Achonry County: Mayo Father: Martin Mulligan Mother: Mary Gallagher Sponsor Witness 1: Mary McNulty

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2195&h=732999&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=esv26&_phstart=successSource 

https://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000632307#page/64/mode/1up

The Parish is just the other side of Swinford, census points towards a estimated birthdate of 1875/76.

Marriage certificate shows his father as Martin Mulligan

I believe this is the Marriage of his potential parents

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=ire%2fbmd%2fm%2f613799702

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/details-civil/a208092807786?b=https%3A%2F%2Fcivilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie%2Fchurchrecords%2Fcivil-perform-search.jsp%3Fnamefm%3DMary%26namel%3DGallagher%26location%3D%26yyfrom%3D1871%26yyto%3D1875%26type%3DM%26submit%3DSearch%26sort%3D%26pageSize%3D100%26century%3D%26decade%3D%26exact%3D%26ddBfrom%3D%26ddMfrom%3D%26ddDfrom%3D%26ddPfrom%3D%26mmBfrom%3D%26mmMfrom%3D%26mmDfrom%3D%26mmPfrom%3D%26yyBfrom%3D%26yyMfrom%3D%26yyDfrom%3D%26yyPfrom%3D%26ddBto%3D%26ddMto%3D%26ddDto%3D%26ddPto%3D%26mmBto%3D%26mmMto%3D%26mmDto%3D%26mmPto%3D%26yyBto%3D%26yyMto%3D%26yyDto%3D%26yyPto%3D%26locationB%3D%26locationM%3D%26locationD%3D%26locationP%3D%26keywordb%3D%26keywordm%3D%26keywordd%3D%26keywordp%3D%26event%3D%26district%3D

WikiTree profile: Martin Mulligan
asked in Genealogy Help by Peter Mulligan G2G6 (8.6k points)
edited by Peter Mulligan

1 Answer

+2 votes
answered by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (621k points)
His death record gives a birth year estimate of 1874 so the baptismal record and the 1901 census record fit that timeframe. I'd say it's likely. Mother may have been Mary Anne, or it's possible his father remarried after his mother's death and Anne is actually a stepmother.
H Deb

You are correct. Martin on this census, does fit the time frame and his occupation as Shepherd could possibly be turned into a farmer in 1911.

It is possible that the death source is incorrect, however the baptism link I posted does show 1874 thought the 1911 Census which I'm pretty confident of shows 1876.

This census shows his birthplace as Roscommon instead of Mayo, so that and, although his mother may have used a middle name, throws doubt in my eyes on the census.

In your opinion Deb, do you think that the baptism link I posted, could be the Martin on my tree?
I certainly do, especially given that his father's name is Martin.

Related questions

0 votes
3 answers
32 views asked Nov 6, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Peter Mulligan G2G6 (8.6k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers
56 views asked Aug 10, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Louise Botha G2G Crew (480 points)
+4 votes
2 answers
27 views asked Nov 18, 2018 in Appreciation by Mike Sullivan G2G Crew (370 points)
+7 votes
4 answers
+10 votes
3 answers
56 views asked Jun 18, 2018 in Photos by Pip Sheppard G2G6 Pilot (885k points)
+11 votes
4 answers
38 views asked Apr 25, 2018 in Appreciation by Warren Snell G2G Crew (460 points)
+1 vote
1 answer
46 views asked Apr 4, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Louise Botha G2G Crew (480 points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...