Do you have Scan-a-Thon questions?

+18 votes
903 views
asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
edited ago by Eowyn Langholf

It must not be liking you Linda. I just looked and you have uploaded 29 scans, Your team the Team Tennessee has done 487 with Cara Shelton top scoring for your team with 100.

That is using the trackers at the bottom of the https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Scan-a-Thon page.

Maybe try clearing cookies from your browser. 

That my luck since I moved and change emails gotten sick twice. It must not like me since I just this month gotten back in since moving November 6th. You probable have to up date me on my and my team progress till the very end since I keep getting the same message even with Microsoft Edge and Internet Explorer.
Hello everyone! I uploaded a photo within the size limit (8.73 MB) but it's still not showing up. There's just the photo marker icon. I have taken it down and uploaded it twice in an attempt to fix it. What should I do?

Happy scanning everyone.
Aren't profiles of dead people supposed to be open? I'm trying to upload pics of my mother-in-law and I can't edit. Says hubby's the only mgr. He logged in exactly once to upload his DNA and has no idea what his log in is. How can I fix this?
Lisa only dead people who died over 100 years ago have to be open. Or born over 150 years ago. So born before 1869, died before 1919 roughly.

Any other dead people profiles can be anywhere on the privacy scale except unlisted as that is only for living people.

It is a pain.

Does your hubby know what email he used to join? You could email info@wikitree.com to explain the situation and they may be able to do something.
Yeah, he got on his phone and logged in with that and made me PM. He could care less about genealogy.
It must really not like me because every time I click to see team and users it says it can't reach the page. So at the end of this can you give team total and total my teammates and my final totals of the ones that participated. Thanks.
I'm toast! Out of pics and docs to scan and eyes going sideways. Night all. I did the best I could do! Good luck all!

Here you go Linda

Your team total was 741 and tied for 9th place with Team Tornados

  1. Martha Garrett                      131
  2. Cara Shelton                         129
  3. Judy Bramlage                      129
  4. Emily Holmberg                     102
  5. Lisa Linn                                 84
  6. Linda Barnett                         66
  7. Andy Haight                           28
  8. William Catambay                 22
  9. Lin Harper                             19
  10. Newman-8603                       16
  11. Beverly Ahrens                       8
  12. Paula Vinson                          3
  13. Tammy Caldwell                     2
  14. Tim Prince                              2
I didn’t realize that three profiles weren’t set to open or public when I uploaded those photos. I have since changed them but alas they don’t change my total. Probably since the scan-a-thon is over. It wouldn’t have made a team total difference but it would make my personal total change. :(

19 Answers

+11 votes

I have 2 I would like answers for so I can plan my uploads.

1) If a picture has more than one person in it (say my parents), can I upload it and associate it with both profiles, does that count as 2 uploads? This applies to both the Scan-a-Thon scores and the number of uploads per profile.

 2) If a profile already has say 3 photo's can you still upload and have counted 10 new ones or 7?

Thanks

answered by Melissa McKay G2G6 Mach 2 (24.7k points)
1.) Melissa, that count as one upload. Only uploads of images is counted.

If you want to add primary photo for both profiles, itis better to cut out each person and upload those to each profile. It will make primary photo nicer and it will count as 2 uploads. That is what I intend to do for each profile where I have a person only on group photo.

2.) 10 new during a Thon for profiles by the same user. Not sure for space pages. We will see during the thon and decide to maybe increase the limit for Space pages.
Thanks Aleš that makes things clear
+8 votes

Hi Eowyn,

I receive a lot of questions for the Scan-a-thon about the 'owning' or making photographs or scans part, especially for the primary records.  

Almost all Dutch records are available online and free for use and we often will use them (download the scan or just make a screenshot or picture of only the part or record for a specific person or persons, some archives also have some tools that make it possible to select and cut the specific record and download it) and we will cite (acknowledge) the archive where we found them etc., so since we don't have to visit archives to photograph or scan things because it's all available online and free for everyone, we all now are a bit puzzled if that's ok and counting or not ?

The same for public domain images, is it ok to use those ?

answered by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (236k points)
edited by Bea Wijma

I think the confusing part is that it says:  images that you have scanned, photographed or otherwise obtained yourself. Images downloaded from other websites should not be counted. 

So for the team and to make sure, would it be explained correct if I tell them that for primary records,  they can't download the scan directly from the archives, but only use for example a photographed or scanned one and of course only if there are no problems with copyright ? 

 So if for example they are obtained in one of the ways explained in this G2G (the G2G about scanning documents and photo's with phones and tablets) it's ok ?

+6 votes
Hi there Eowyn,

If we come across photos that we scan and they are for people who are not yet in WikiTree - is it legit for the Scan-A-Thon to create the person's profile, then attach the photo for a point?  I know in previous "a-thons" we weren't supposed to be creating new profiles just to get the points for adding a source (the focus was on improving the profiles already there and needing some TLC).  I'm just wondering because currently I've focused on direct ancestors in WikiTree for my own family ... but ... they don't often group for family photos using only those restrictions. :-)

Thanks!

 - Greg
answered by Greg Clarke G2G2 (2.7k points)
Hi Greg! Yes, that is absolutely fine! :)  I think it's because in other thons we are trying to improve what is already on WikiTree. With this one we are trying to add to it.
+7 votes
When does registration close? I couldn't find it listed anywhere. Thanks!
answered by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (520k points)
Tomorrow at midnight (ET).  Thanks!
+9 votes
Hi hun,

When we click to post the image, does that make it count or will a project box pop up at the top like on the other thons?
answered by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
http://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/ScanAThon/2019/Team.htm

I still have to decide if I will exclude uploads from user not participating.
Is tracker offline? As no changes in last 30 minutes

Aleš Trtnik Thank you so much. You are amazing at all you do for the tree.

I would think so since it does not start for another 3 and a half hours.Janet.
Janet, it is working. I don't know what you are looking at.

Numbers will be reset when the Thon starts.

Thanks a bunch Ales and have fun and good luck everyone ! heart

It doesn't seem to be working for me when I click on those links it says it cant reach the page. I have put three in that I scanned some time ago will they work on this scan a thon. I have a lot that been scanned in a long time on my computer can they be used or do the have to been scan in recently for the scan a thon will approve of them. I am a participant of the scan a thon I am even Team Tennessee Volunteers team captain even. I just started just an hour ago.
Tracker is not working well for some of us Ales

A Sandringham team member and my self are not having the uploads credited and someone else has made a comment to about the tracker
I checked your uploads and you are uploading to private profiles.

As stated on Help page https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Scan-a-Thon#Only_Public_and_Open_profiles onlyuploads to public and open profiles count.
Oh blast  oh well back to the drawing board I guess.thanks for checking
+6 votes
Can photos taken at a location somebody in your family owned, such as my Great Grandma's bar, count? I'm guessing I would have to make a free space page for it. I'm asking because I've found a couple cool ones with some of her customers in the bar, who due to there age in the photo will now all be deceased, but not her or any of our family.
answered by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 4 (44.7k points)
Yep,  that works .
What I've done for those in the past, Amanda, is to upload them to a free-space named something like "Grandma Betty's Unknown Photos" so I know who I got the photos from, which can be a clue as to who is in them.
I may do that for another picture I have Abby. I’ve actually wanted to do something for her bar for awhile so this would be a perfect time to start it and add more to it later.
+3 votes
Also with the Unidentified Family Photos and Scans when it says add it to the applicable last name does that mean yours or the person in the photo? If it's the person then what do we do if we have no idea what the last name might have been
answered by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 4 (44.7k points)
You could do an unknown free-space. Or take a guess at what family they might be from.
+4 votes

IS the tracker down as no change for a while 

 I am  uploading images but not even my name on the board yet hopefully y team won't think I have abandon themwink

answered ago by Janet Wild G2G6 Mach 3 (39.8k points)

Not sure where in the world you are but I don't think it has started yet...


The Scan-a-Thon starts Friday morning, January 11, at 8 AM (ET) and runs until Monday, January 14, at 8 AM (ET). (Eastern Standard Time is GMT -5.) 

Janet it does not start until 1pm GMT so tracker may not be started yet.
Guess I got my times confused

There are some impressive numbers being added the visual history is going to look great
Just under 2 hours until it starts!! I am so excited I have not been able to sleep. It is 3:07 am here.
+5 votes
Ales, on the tracking program, for the Teams and Users, can you please move the long list of UNASSIGNED participants to the END of the board and have the teams at the top?

The unassigned list is very long.

Right now there is just 20 minutes to go before we start!!

Thank you.

Robynne Lozier
answered ago by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (464k points)
Now counting is restarted.

For now I am leaving them on. I think they will not be at the top of the list.

I might adjust the display later, if needed.
That's OK Ales. They are fine as is. I just didnt know where the teams were when I went looking. I still had not scrolled down far enough!!
+4 votes

Need more coffee. I'd copied my question from the hangout but then lost it. I was asking if the pictures of a house I had, that I've been meaning to post to a space page for a long time - most recently, it was a 52 Ancestors answer that I still need to finish:

I'll do the still-standing homestead of a maybe-ancestor, William Dixon. Thanks to WikiTree's G2G, the current resident of the home and I connected & he sent me pictures. It has been on my to-do list for years now (literally) to create a Space page for this home with the info and pictures he sent me. So... That's my goal for Week 13. Create the Space page with the pictures sent for the home that was built by "WD"... possibly my ancestor. (And looking at his profile, it needs some TLC too.)

Would those pictures count?

answered ago by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (305k points)
Yep, just make sure it's a public or open free-space page!
+3 votes

Edit: It appears we figured it out. The profile person was not open or public. Since it has to be, that is what we believe happened.

I received this and am not sure the answer. Can someone help me get the teammate an answer?

"I just added a picture to my dad's profile. He is "Private with public biography and tree," because mum is still living. But when the image was uploaded the privacy level was put on red (completely private). Why is that when the profile is on a yellow color?"

Thanks, Lisa

answered ago by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
edited ago by Lisa Murphy
As you mentioned Lisa, it needs to be uploaded to a public or open profile first. I am waiting, if there are any private individuals in the images, to attach them later, just to make sure the privacy doesn't change. For the most part, I'm avoiding any that have private folks altogether, but I have plenty to work with.
+3 votes
I have a question about newspaper articles. In the description of the image, is location and date supposed to be about the article itself, such as place and date published? Or is it supposed to be about the event described in the article. In this example, the event occurred 10 days before the article was published, in another parish (Louisiana). I was entering date and place of the event, but not sure that's the intent of these fields.
answered ago by Joyce Rivette G2G6 Mach 2 (29.3k points)
That's up to you. If you know both, put the alternate information in the comments box on the image page.
Thanks Abby, I'll do that!
+2 votes

I just done some of scanning and but there is no submitting button and when I try to use it doesn't seem to work it says the can't find the page or sight what is wrong with the tracking.

Tracking

Tracking and reporting will be done automatically.

answered ago by Linda Barnett G2G6 Pilot (253k points)
They are done automatically. When you registered, we made that the list of uploads to to pay attention to. People are uploading to WikiTree all the time, but those who registered are being followed and those numbers counted. You don't need to do anything but upload to public and open profiles, and no more than 10 per profile.
The tracker won't let me see what I or my team amount it only says it can't reach the page.
That is frustrating that you can't see what teams and their team members and even you on team and team members because it won't find the page.
+3 votes
How do I claim a prize
answered ago by Melissa McKay G2G6 Mach 2 (24.7k points)
Same question here
You don't have to do anything! We'll contact you after the thon is over.
+3 votes
Hi guys

Hope everyone is having fun, some awesome work being done.

See you all tomorrow
answered ago by Janet Wild G2G6 Mach 3 (39.8k points)
edited ago by Janet Wild
+3 votes
I  am so sorry if this has been answered already but I have looked at the help page and the photo page and all - what format do we use for best results?  jpeg?  I get to the save as after I scan and before I upload and I am unsure what is best - not had luck with pdf files I uploaded in the past
answered ago by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Mach 6 (69.3k points)
Jpeg would be the best for photos and pdfs for any multipage thing such as a will
Thanks so much Amanda
+3 votes

Ok Susie, so here's that postcard that is giving me such a hard time

What get me is that there doesn't really seem to be a name to the cartoon or to the author.

answered ago by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 4 (44.7k points)

Hi Amanda,

The title of the card, which is part of a series, is at the top of the back of the card. The artist appears to be C. Gore and the copyright is January 1967. Then the printer is Scotprint Ltd., Cockensie, East Lothian.

I would source it something like this:

Images: Postcard. The Fauna, Horna and Hoofa of Scotland. January 1967. C. Gore. Scotprint Ltd: Cockenzie, East Lothian. Series no: 16. in the Collection of ... : Uploaded 13 January 2019.

Hope that helps :-)

Thank you Susie! By the way and testing to see how small the world can truly be, did you or could you have had a female relative in Edinburg from at least 1968 to 1972?
Not that I know of. Was it a Mc/MacLeod?
She spelt it MacLeod. She lived in Edinburgh, Scotland. She would have been around 16 to 20 during those years too.
+2 votes
Quick Question: It has not come up yet for me but I am hoping I am right about my  thought.

We have family from a very, very small town in a midwest state. It is one of those that every gets added for everything, like in the olden days, even today. I think I can add the articles and obits from those papers if I make sure to source it very well.

Is this correct because I have a good amount of these and would like to try and get them added if possible.
answered ago by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
If they're original scans, yes. I have the exact same situation-adding them now :-)
+1 vote
I can't log in to take part in chat.-----That said, one statistic should be The average for a team
answered ago by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Mach 3 (35.4k points)