Need help reading handwriting

+2 votes
63 views
Hi, I just need some help reading the cause of death (both primary and secondary) on a death certificate.

Here is the record:
"Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X82H-ZYJ : 8 December 2014), Martin Falkenstein, 02 Dec 1918; citing Murray, Hocking, Ohio, reference fn 90996; FHL microfilm 1,984,541.

Thanks so much!
in Genealogy Help by Gwendolyn Madewell G2G2 (2.1k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Primary Oedema of Lungs.  Secondary Influenza.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (591k points)
selected by Gwendolyn Madewell
Thanks so much!!

You're welcome, and thanks for the star!  smiley

Well done, Herbert!
+3 votes
Given the cause of death and the date, it’s possible that this person died as a result of the Spanish flu.  I recently found a death certificate for a relative who died in Philly with similar cause of death and learned that it was a common one used during that epidemic.
by Rebecca Sheppard G2G Crew (830 points)
Great suggestion. I hadn't thought it that. Thank you! I'll see if I can find out more.