What happened to Doris Ogg?

+3 votes
54 views
My great/grand aunt Doris Ogg was born in Iowa in 1897 and appears in the 1900 (Iowa), 1910 (Arkansas), and 1920 (Oklahoma) US Census with the rest of her family.  In 1925, she is listed in the Des Moines directory along with her older brother Howard and they appear to have the same phone number. She is a stenographer in 1920 and 1925.

Howard goes on to live in Missouri in 1930 and Washington D.C. in 1942 with a wife that appeared out of nowhere.  He committed suicide in 1944 and he and his wife are buried in Arlington presumably because he served in the Army during WWI.

There is no trace of Doris after 1925. Where did she go? No sign of a marriage, children, grave, anything. Any help would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Doris Hall
asked in Genealogy Help by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 3 (34.2k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Social Security Death Index  1935-2014

Doris Hall ss# 545-18-0181  born May 22 1897, Died in California Nov

1989.

1940 Census Tulsa Oklahoma, says in 1935 lived in Tulsa Oklahoma

Married too Archie  T. Hall with son Richard T. Hall  age 8,son.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (801k points)
selected by Mark Burch
Wow thank you!
+1 vote
I see on her profile you say she married Arch between 1925 and 1930. On the 1930 Census there is an "age at first marriage" question. Doris and Arch both list their ages the same as their then current ages (31 and 28). In other words, they were married less than a year. Looks like you can narrow the range down to 1929-1930,
answered by Thomas Fuller G2G6 Mach 3 (31.9k points)
Thanks. I don't see that question but I will take your word for it.

 The weird thing is, the Archie T. Hall on the 1930 census was born in Virginia and there is an Archibald Taylor Hall born in Virginia who appears to be a different person. Yet both the 1930 and 1940 censuses list his occupation as Motor parts/tools salesman/manager.  Another doppelganger rears its ugly head. The Ogg family tree is full of them.
I noticed that too. The 1940 census indicates the information on their household came from Doris (that x in a circle symbol means that - it was usually the wife of the head of the houshold).

In the 1930 census it is not clear who it comes from - but they do seem to be living in an apartment building of some kind. There are several households listed as being at 3028 Tracy Avenue - it is marked as the same dwelling but with several different families. Also, the record says Arch and Doris rented their home (for $55 a month).

I wouldn't really be surprised if another person in the apartment building, may have supplied the information. Perhaps Doris was out when the census enumerator stopped by, so he simply asked someone else for the information.

I notice that the info for Doris on her state of birth and that of her parents is entirely consistent with your other records. If the information was from the head's wife in the next apartment, I can easily imagine her having had enough conversations with Doris to know the where she was from, but perhaps not for Arch.  As neither she nor Doris were born in Missouri, I can easily imagine the topic came up - especially with the likely noticable Alabama accent of the neighbor lady.

Of course, the previous two paragraphs are almost entirely speculation - reasonable, but speculative.
Here is the doppelganger I was talking about:

Archie Taylor Hall b. Virginia 1887

d. Virginia 1964

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80618902

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
197 views asked Oct 24, 2016 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+1 vote
1 answer
+2 votes
3 answers
94 views asked Dec 15, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Susan Hughes G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)
+11 votes
6 answers
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...