Advice before editing this pre-1700 Wells profile?

+4 votes
75 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John Wells. This is what I can add:

  • I believe we should change the parent of this John Wells.
  • John Wells/Wills of Warwick more likely the son of Emmanuel Wells/Wills and Elizabeth Cole than of the York Co. John Wells and Elizabeth Fletcher.

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Wells
asked in Policy and Style by Rob Wells G2G Crew (470 points)
retagged by Liz Shifflett

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hjackwells was my grandfather and I'd inherited some of his research, including the book "History of the Wells and Allied Families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Delaware" by George Harlan Wells 1958.

The records George had referenced for John included Greer's Early Virginia Immigrants and the Bruton Parish Records. John and his mother Katherine Fletcher died in the same year 1664 and both are buried in the Marshton Parish graveyard. (See Bruton Parish Records, page 159.)

Edit: I just verified with the online Bruton Parish Records. You are correct. Katherine Wells was not the mother for the wiki record. She is the mother for another John Wells (and James Wells).

Mike
answered ago by Mike Wells G2G Crew (710 points)
selected ago by Mike Wells
+1 vote
Hi Rob,

I believe this profile could use any sources you can add. After a few hours researching, the only thing I could find is this: https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hjackwells2&id=I2727. I'm not sure if that helps at all.

Sherry
answered by Sherry Wells G2G6 Mach 1 (13.8k points)
+2 votes

Hi Rob,

We have the Virginia Project for work on Virginia profiles (pre or post 1700), please join us if you have an interest in Virginia:

Please see our page for sourcing Virginia profiles here:

Here is info on John Well's birth and death counties:

Please feel free to add more sources to the Warwick or Isle of Wight pages if you have them for those counties.

Your suggested sources:

  • Transit and Land Grant:
    • Great primary source.
  • Baptism Record:
    • Great primary source.
  • Marriage and receipt of property due to death
    • No link given, so source is unsubstantiated.  Can you provide a link or other info for another person to reproduce your findings?

Regarding the parents, please source the profile first, then if it is very clear that parents are wrong, correct them.  Otherwise, please try to engage with the other profile managers to discuss parents before making changes.  Also, since you have yDNA testing for yourself leading to John Wells, if we can find another Wells to do DNA confirmation with for the parents that would be best.

Thanks.

-William

answered by William Foster G2G6 Mach 5 (59.3k points)
edited by William Foster
William, the marriage while is of Elizabeth Cole Cutts to Major Henry Jackson and the sale of the 925 Acres Elizabeth gained when Baker Cutts died is recorded in a land grant dated Oct 18, 1665. You can view the documentation at this link:

http://lva-linux-temp.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com:8991/F/PR67MY3Q317BSBAHIA48C6QK8T4MTYGESHMRPBENLSD4MH6JEP-32036?func=full-set-set&set_number=001046&set_entry=000006&format=999

When you click on the url of that site you will be taken to a copy of the hand written grant. The particular grant is at the bottom of page 505 and continues on page 506 where it speaks to the relationships of the parties involved in the grant/sale of the 925 acres.

As for Elizabeth acquiring land upon the death of Maj. Edward Griffith I point you to this link:

http://lva-linux-temp.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com:8991/F/GERJIV6RNBXQ1NKYVN74HS86F5B465HFU4YTAYF2N5KQ4L673R-60622?func=full-set-set&set_number=001306&set_entry=000001&format=999

This is for Elizabeth's 5th husband Thomas Iken. As you may know it was not seen as proper for a widow in those time to go unmarried. So being she had accumulated much property she was sought after. In any event, this page is difficult to read but you can make out in the last 5 lines the following.. "..record of Warwick County Court may approve four hundred acres of ____ ____ ____ land ___ ___ grant of rights of joyous use of said 1350 acres of said land in the head rights of Elizabeth his wife __ from Edward Griffith dead, to have and to hold 14th May 1669.

It is really a joy to have this documentation.

Finally I want to provide to you an additional piece of confirmation of these being of the Wills/Wells line.

This link

http://lva-linux-temp.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com:8991/F/PR67MY3Q317BSBAHIA48C6QK8T4MTYGESHMRPBENLSD4MH6JEP-70052?func=full-set-set&set_number=001389&set_entry=000001&format=999

 will take you to page where is is shown that John Wells and Emanuel Wells - Note the record shows them as Wells.

Let me know if I can assist further.

Rob Wells

Isle of Wight, Virginia
This is great information, please update the profile to document and record what you have found.  -William