Sarah (Hill) Buzzell parents? 1700-1800 Era need help sourcing

+4 votes
112 views

John Hill IV 1717-1790 & Thankful (Underwood) Hill 1718-? have two daughters listed, but it appears only one is the correct daughter. I believe Sarah (Hill) Crane is their legitimate daughter based on some of the sources provided. Sarah (Hill) Buzzel died earlier. Sarah (Hill) Buzzell born March 6, 1746 in Holliston, Massachusetts has the same birth date & location as Sarah (Hill) Crane. Sarah Buzzell died June 5, 1782 in New Durham, New Hampshire & Sarah (Hill) Crane died September 11, 1819 in  Canton, New York. They did name two sons David (1st David born 1745 & 2nd David born 1749) as one died earlier and the other was renamed the same name David. Other siblings are Marcy Hill (born 1752) & Mary Hill (born 1756). Anyone willing to help clarify which is the legitimate daughter or who knows about this family lineage please do so. It’s possible both are their daughters; however why would they rename a child the same name Sarah if the other Sarah is still living. All the children were born in Holliston, Middlesex, Massachusetts. The parents were both born in Sherborn, Middlesex, Massachusetts. The Buzzell’s were all from New Hampshire and the Hills & Cranes from massachusetts. So Sarah Hill Buzzell doesn’t seem to fit the Hill name of Massachusetts. Also see sources Crane Genealogy. Sarah Hill Married Elijah Crane 1771 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts same area so Sarah Buzzell seems to be connected to the wrong parents. Sarah Hill Buzzell Married Silas Buzzell In 1766 in location unknown  

https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofcrane02cran#page/n73/mode/2up 

https://archive.org/stream/underwoodfamilie01unde#page/30/mode/2up/search/thankful

&

https://archive.org/stream/johnhillofdorche01bart/johnhillofdorche01bart_djvu.txt

Thank you


Kind regards

Andrew

WikiTree profile: Sarah Buzzell
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (272k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier

I think this clears it up better on the profile https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Crane-3289 Elijah Crane shows his wife Sarah Hill Per the book genealogy of the Crane family page 67 she was a native of Woburn Massachusetts so the correct Sarah Hill is from Woburn Mass so this rules out Sarah Hill Buzzell as the daughter of John Hill and Thankful Underwood or at least shows the correct Sarah is from Woburn and also the correct Sarah died September 11, 1819 in Canton, New York as the Sarah Hill Buzzell dies years earlier Sarah Hill Crane has a gravestone with her date of death. So once we look at Elijah Crane profile and the family book it makes more sense

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
After about 10 minutes searching and reviewing the vital records in Ancestry.com I'm unable to locate any credible records for one Sarah Hill marrying a Silas Buzzell in Massachusetts.

Additionally, the Wikitree profile for Silas Buzzell contains no primary authoritative sources, only secondary source assertions. The Ancestry.com public profiles show the Sarah Hill who married Silas Buzzell was born in New Hampshire and lived there life-long with her husband.

I suspect your Massachusetts Sarah Hill has been co-mingled with the New Hampshire Sarah.
by Leigh Anne Dear G2G6 Mach 6 (69.9k points)
selected by Andrew Simpier
I think based on the location and the sources we can remove Sarah Hill Buzzell (Hill-17596) as the daughter of John Hill IV & Thankful Underwood
Based on sources provided, it is not clear which Sarah Hill was the wife of Crane vs Buzzell.
+3 votes
I agree the two Sarah Hills are different people. However, without quality sources, it is difficult to tell which one married Crane vs Buzzell. The FindAGrave date for Sarah Hill Crane does say she was 72 years old, but doesn't give her birth date, nor does the Crane Genealogy. There were many Sarah Hills born in Massachusetts around 1745, so it might be a different Sarah. Crane Genealogy doesn't give her parents, nor does FAG.

If there were sources tying either Sarah Hill to her parents and spouse, I would have more confidence regarding which is correct.

Ancestry information from online family trees is not always reliable.
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (147k points)
I have been going over it a lot and my conclusion so far is there is definitely two Sarah Hills. Both married. One married a Crane one married a Buzzell. One died young the other didn’t. My direct line is Sarah Hill Crane but my thinking is Sarah Hill Buzzell is from an uncle same family. Also Sarah Buzzell or the Buzzells seem to be from New Hampshire. We do have Sarah Hill Crane’s place of marriage & marriage date. I think it needs more research obviously, but more confident with Sarah Hill Crane. She has a gravestone & marriage date & place; also her kids are well documented in the Crane Geneaology. Although Buzzells kids seem well documented also.  Notice that John Hill mother was Sarah so maybe his brother named his daughter also after the mother Sarah. Probably all the same family in some way or other. I did remove Sarah Hill Buzzell from her parents listed but it can be put back if need be until more sources are found.
It would be helpful to add a Disputed Parents section, and add links to their bios there. That way, it will be easy for someone to see that her parents may have been identified.
I added a Disputed Origins section to [Hill-17596 | Sarah Hill] with her disconnected parents and former birthdate and place.
Thank you : )