Need help finding a Catholic Category

+3 votes
152 views
I have an ancestor whom is listed in a Census as a Redemtionist Father.  Once I looked through the search engine to find what that was, I thought it looked rather important.  

I know nothing about the Catholicism and the project categories have to be clicked through to find the sub category.  I thumbed through some, but got lost rather quickly as I already forgotten which categories I looked through.  I'm not even sure there is a category made for "Redemtionist Father".

Sorry, I don't have a wiki-tree profile for this person yet.  Coming soon!!
in Policy and Style by Michelle Jeardoe G2G1 (1.6k points)
In the 1900 US census it is mentioned:  "Institution:  Starling with No 30 to 42 Redemtionist Fathers, Keyed Parish: 162".  Probably a misspelling.  Just found mention of St Mary's Assumption Society his obit.  No initials, not that I've found yet anyway.

Thanks for all your help!
Ancestor or relative?  Thomas gave you the right data on the order.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

From Wikipedia lead paragraph:

The Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (LatinCongregatio Sanctissimi Redemptoris – C.Ss.R),[1] commonly known as the Redemptorists, is a worldwide congregation of the Catholic Church, dedicated to missionary work and founded by Saint Alphonsus Liguori... Members of the congregation are Catholic priests and consecrated religious brothers and minister in more than 100 countries.

A Redemptorist Father, would be a priest in this "order of monks." There does not appear to be a category for the Redemptorists, but many other orders have a category so it would be appropriate to create one. See: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Catholic_Religious_Orders

by Thomas Fuller G2G6 Mach 7 (75.5k points)
selected by Danielle Liard
+3 votes
I think it could be that he was a Redemptorist. Did he have any initials after his name, like C.Ss. R. or C.F.R. or anything like that? It helps identify their order.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (650k points)
+2 votes
Hi:

www.mn.cathjolicorg.au/church-mission/catholic-life/religious-congregations/redemtorist/fathers

:The Redemptoirsts are a relisious congregtion of priests and brothers within the Catholic church who live in community for the sale of preaching the Gosepel of Jesus Christ, especially among people on the margins of society and Church."

I couldn't do a cut and paste, so hope there were no mistakes in the link. This is not a redemtionist father, but rather a redemptorist father.  Might be what you're looking for.

Bev
by Bev Weston G2G3 (3.5k points)