Was Mary Ann Holland (née Weston) the wife of Albert Floyd?

+4 votes
221 views
While studying my family's history, I've hard the most trouble finding information for my maternal grandfather's side of the family. At the moment I'm stuck on his great-grandmother, Mary Ann Weston.

What I'm trying to find out about her is if she married twice, to Daniel Holland and to Albert Barry Floyd.

A marriage record from Tasmania, Australia, with an Albert Barry Floyd claims they are 44 and 45 years old at the time of marriage (in 1890). It's an official record, so the facts should appear to be accurate, however that would mean that Mary Ann/Ann/Annie (as she appears to go by her middle name at this point) would have been born around 1845, and was 14 YEARS OLD at the time of her marriage to Daniel Holland in 1859. Perhaps there's been a mix up with a Mary Ann Weston/Holland and an Ann Weston/Holland? Or maybe Mary Ann really was married and with child by 15 years old. More research needs to be done.

Family trees on websites such as MyHeritage and Ancestry list her birth year as roughly 1837, but I have not been able to find any sources to verify this. If anyone could help me find some confirmation on whether or not she married Albert Floyd, and if they had any children (besides a son in 1881), I would be incredibly thankful.
WikiTree profile: Annie Floyd
in Genealogy Help by Evie Farrell G2G1 (1.3k points)
edited by Evie Farrell
There appears to be an error the header for this question. It mentions Alfred Floyd, but seems to be asking about a different person, namely Albert Floyd. There was a very famous organist named Alfred E Floyd, who emigrated from England to Australia to become organist at St Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne. Not to be confused with Albert Barry Floyd.
You're absolutely right. My bad, I must've confused Alfred and Albert. I've fixed the title.

Thanks Al.

4 Answers

+2 votes
The birth year of 1837 on the family trees obviously stem from the 1926 death which you have for Ann Weston Floyd - she was 89 years old. Her death certificate should show her marriages and a list of children - if known to the informant.

Any official document is only as good as the information given when filling them out, and sometimes people didn't know how old they were, for sure.

You need to speak to the tree-owners to see if any of them have seen the actual death certificate details - everyone could be perpetuating one persons error.

If your Mary Ann did not marry again, then that is not her death.
by Christine Randall G2G6 (7.8k points)
I agree that asking the tree owners is probably one of the best ways, I'll have to remind myself to do that.

Thank you Christine.
Personally, if this was a direct line of interest of mine, I would purchase the 1881 birth certificate of the child born in Victoria - which must have been a surprise as she would have been at the end of her child-bearing days. This will give her birthplace which should be accurate, depending on who registered the birth, and her age. Victoria BDM has dropped their prices a bit.

If you can get the death certificate details, then between the two, you might find enough information to decide she is not yours. The Tasmanian marriage is not proof as it doesn't identify her and could be a red herring.
+2 votes
I found Ann W. Floyd buried with Albert Floyd at Fawkner Cemetery - she died October 1926, and he in December, same year. He is shown as 10 years younger than her, and that might explain the huge age discrepancy for her when they married - she probably fibbed.
by Christine Randall G2G6 (7.8k points)
Thank you for this discovery. Perhaps you're right, and she did lie on the marriage certificate. If that IS her record in Fawkner Cemetery, then the dates appear to add up.

Cheers.
+1 vote
Evie, whether they are the same Mary Ann not sure, but the HOLLAND marriage was in Braidwood, NSW 17/8/1859 (BDM # 1520).

Haven't found  the birth or death or divorce of Daniel HOLLAND.

They had a daughter Mary Ann 1860 at Hartley NSW (# 7661), a son James Percival HOLLAND 14/8/1862 Morpeth (# 10187) and a second son Charles D 1865 Patrick Plains (# 13333).
by Don Weston G2G Crew (580 points)
Hi Don,

That is in fact Mary and Daniel's marriage as well as children.

I also have had trouble with finding details with Daniel.

Cheers.
0 votes
Which Daniel Holland are you referring to the 1 in North Carolina, Alabama. Daniel Holland is the Son of Daniel Holland I and Elizabeth (Unknown) Holland
by Brenda Bell G2G3 (3.1k points)

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
+4 votes
5 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
0 answers
31 views asked Jan 20 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+7 votes
0 answers
28 views asked Dec 13, 2020 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+5 votes
1 answer
33 views asked Dec 7, 2020 in Appreciation by M Johnston G2G2 (2.2k points)
+7 votes
0 answers
24 views asked Nov 25, 2020 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...