Can i Write my question or message in Norwegian, or must it be Englich

+8 votes
145 views
asked in WikiTree Help by Kari Undbekken G2G Crew (710 points)
retagged by Maggie Andersson

3 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Hej Kari!

Skriv du på norska så skall vi se om vi kan hjälpa dig. Vi är en liten grupp från de nordiska länderna som brukar kolla forumet någorlunda regelbundet.

Du kan antingen ställa din fråga genom att klicka "edit" på ditt inlägg och fylla i den större textrutan som dyker upp eller tryck på "answer" och ställ din fråga i tråden nedanför, då hamnar den precis som mitt inlägg/svar gör.

Skall lägga till några "taggar" till din fråga så att fler ser den.
answered by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Mach 8 (80.6k points)
selected by Jelena Eckstädt
+12 votes
du kan skriver i norsk, there are Norwegians, Swedes, Danes here who are able to understand it. Make sure you tag your question with "Norway" as well, so that people following the tag will see it.

Sorry that my norwegian is still so basic that I am not yet able to answer in Norwegian
answered by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (110k points)
Sorry, I wasn't thinking - I mostly wanted to thank Maggie for adding the tags; then I realized that you probably don't have the means to re-tag questions.

Should i give you back the star?
I quite like your hybrid answer.
No, I don't need my star back. And about the hybrid answer: why shouldn't I use the tiny bit which I can say in the language needed. I know out of experience that even such a little bit in the mother tongue is much appreciated.

Edit: Eva, you were too fast, I re-edited my answer again. I selected Maggie's answer now myself, as it is also a good example how international G2G could or should be.
Yeah, you certainly made me doubt my own eyes with that edit ;-)
+9 votes
It will be wonderful when we see many more conversations going on in languages other than English.
answered by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (127k points)