William Race 1710-1755 Need list of all his children help with history, etc

+2 votes
61 views
William Race (aka Rees) was born January 22, 1710 in Claverack, Columbia County, New York and died April 15, 1755 in Mount Washington, Berkshire, Massachusetts. He had one some we know of Andrew Race Sr. Born December 5,1738 in Ancram, Columbia, New York. We don’t have his wife yet but believe Andrew Race Sr. Married a Margaret born about 1750. We need help with categorizing his profile, resource and research assistance showing his children if there was more than the one son? Any help is appreciated the family has a interesting history starting in New Amsterdam with the Dutch Reformed Church. Does anyone know of a genealogy book for this family or the surname “Race”
WikiTree profile: William Race
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (208k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I'm new to this group, but the following site lists 8 children. Hope it is helpful:  genealogy.stellarwinds.org/Family%20Originations/Race%20correction.htm
by Marsha Hosfeld G2G Crew (530 points)
selected by Andrew Simpier

WOW! Thank you

This is amazing ! This source even has other sources and leads! How historic. Well Mary Jane (Race) Gibbs is my 3rd grandma married to my civil war grandpa John Charles Gibbs. This made my day
+4 votes

Looks like one of his children:

Name: Eggje Rees
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 1 Mar 1751
Baptism Place: Linlithgo, Columbia, New York, USA
Father: Willem Rees
Mother: Marytje Free

Source Citation

Holland Society of New York; New York, New York; Linlithgo, Book 26

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote

"The Rees/Race Family in America, 1997 Edition" is a book I found on Familysearch.org. You can search for the book by entering "Andries Rees" into the book search, or here is some more information on the book:

creators: Race, William Benton, 1926-; Powers, John Race, 1919-

My direct ancestor is Willem (William)'s brother, Andries (Rees) Race. My maiden name is Reese. Willem (William Race) Reese married Marytje Freer and had 8 children. Ariantje Race b. 1732; Abraham Race b. 1735; Andrew Race b. 5 Dec 1738; William Race b. 7 Apr 1741; John Race b. 1744; Lydia Race b. 1745; Philip Race b. 27 Feb 1748; and Eggje Race b. 1749.

Hope this helps!

by Emily Amundson G2G Rookie (230 points)