Advice before editing this pre-1700 Hazen profile?

+1 vote
114 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Thomas Hazen. This is what I can add: Daughter Sarah Hazen and her husband Benjamin Bell

These are the sources I am using: The Hazen family in America, a genealogy by Tracy Elliot Hazen

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

I have already added Sarah, but I can edit if I have not used the correct style guidelines.  The new profile is Hazen-1518.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Hazen
in Policy and Style by Jaki Erdoes G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+1 vote
If I could add a suggestion, which can be copied and pasted as a source

Haze, Tracy Elliot. ''The Hazen Family in America.'' Thomason, Conn.:Robert Hazen, M.D., 1947. Pg xx.

https://archive.org/details/hazenfamilyiname02haze/page/n7

The link goes directly to the cover page but I generally link directly to the page that has the information I am using. I've found that doing this allows others to follow behind me and perhaps learn something about the person.
by Pattie Plummer-Everett G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)
+1 vote
Thank you, Ellen!  I'll do that.
by Jaki Erdoes G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
Oops, I mean thank you, Patti!
+3 votes

Hi Jaki, In addition to Patti's suggestion to use the fuller citation, making it easier for people to find, why don't you add a little more to the biography. simple sentences are ok. suggestions: She married so and so. Her children were: 

Pre 1700:

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:Cambria; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:3 0 0 0 1 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:""; margin-top:0in; margin-right:0in; margin-bottom:10.0pt; margin-left:0in; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} -->In general, feel free to update pre-1700 profiles that need proper sourcing and more information. First, read what’s already on the page.  Ask yourself: Does what I'm adding add value to the profile? Always, always source your updates/changes/facts/statements,preferably with primary sources, and using inline citations. Before you make major changes (changes in relationships, or vital statistics) make sure you attempt to contact the profile managers and/or the Project. It's always polite to contact managers if you're going to do a major overhaul.

Anne B.

Wikitree Leader/Co-Leader: Connecticut Project, Puritan Great Migration Project, Mayflower Project, Profile Improvement Project, New Haven Colony One Place Study.

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you, Ann.  I'm not great with formal citations, but I do try to include sources.  There are lots of duplicate profiles on the Hazen tree, too, which makes it a bit overwhelming.  I'm thinking of joining the PGM project, but I don't have much time to devote to it.  I might just dip into it sporadically, when time permits.