Venezuela help

+2 votes
53 views

Please HELP!!! My mother was named Dorka Andrea Garcia (DOB: 11/10/58) and was adopted at 6 months old in Venezuela. She was adopted by LOUISE & WILFORD "WILL" KREBSBACH. Her name was changed to Sheila Rene Krebsbach. I am in search of my grandmother, Pia Armonía Garcia de Garcia in Venezuela. Pia Had 6 children and her husband passed away. She was forced to put the youngest children up for adoption due to lack of economic resources. The children were adopted by Americans working for Santa Fe Drilling Company or other companies in Barcelona, Venezuela. We do not know how many children stayed with her in Venezuela? Time is really of the essence because my grandmother would be 91 years old. It will take an Angel to complete the happily ever after story of my family. My mother and done DNA testing through Ancestry and registered with Gedmatch. My mother’s Gedmatch kit number is A897323 and my number is A932665. She has x 3rd cousins and x 4th cousins. We cannot find anyone to help. I do read, write and speak fluent Spanish.

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by
Pia  Armonia  Garcia de Garcia, is that here married name, If it is,

give me her full Birth name Also name of person she married.
Could Pia be short for Piedad, was she born in Barcelona,so many people

with that first name.

3 Answers

+1 vote
I have contacted Venuzuela Embassy,Will just have too wait till they give

an answer, Adoptions are usually sealed.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (794k points)
+2 votes
I would recommend checking out DNAadoption.org. The site has helpful information about conducting an adoptee birth family search. At the bottom of the website you will also see a link to join the Google Group. We do have a member from Venezuela who may be able to give you advice. You have a lot more information than most people in your situation. Being in Venezuela, she might have additional resources.

Pam Tabor
answered by Pam Tabor G2G1 (1.6k points)
+1 vote

There is a baptism record, dated 11/2/1930 in Maracaibo for Kenneth Randolph Armonia, illegitimate son of Gwendoline Armonia, born 9/25/1930, godparents Stanley Hinds and Rosely Hinds. May be a possible lead?

"Venezuela, registros parroquiales y diocesanos, 1577-1995," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GR5K-9R32?cc=1951777&wc=WNF8-F1Q%3A376111301%2C376111302%2C376192302%2C376433901 : 22 May 2014), Zulia > Maracaibo > Santa Bárbara > Bautismos 1923-1932 > image 575 of 690; Parroquias Católicas (Catholic Church parishes), Venezuela.

answered by Austin Pérez G2G3 (3.1k points)