Challenge of the Week: Help clean up marriage data [closed]

+8 votes
774 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 19,877 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate

Top 10

closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
closed by Eowyn Langholf
Will do some

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

I don't understand this comment on the spreadsheet 'Remember, changing a marriage from the husband side won't show from the wife side and vis-versa'

If the marriage date or location is changed, it is changed for both of them because the marriage record is shared between both profiles.

Linda, I think he means it won't show on both sides in your list of contributions. In other words, it only counts as one contribution.
I would love a list of marriages where there is *no* date. Is that a possibility, Aleš?

9 Answers

+3 votes
Challenge is active.
by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (428k points)
+3 votes
I'll jump in.
by Jim Angelo G2G6 Mach 3 (30.3k points)
+3 votes
I'll be doing some Australian profiles.
by Margaret Haining G2G6 Mach 3 (32k points)
+2 votes
Will do some.
by Ginger Lawton G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
+1 vote
I'll do a few
by Pat Credit G2G6 Mach 7 (72.7k points)
+1 vote
Working on these, starting with Surrey profiles Pre-1700
by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (118k points)
+2 votes
I'll work on some Dutch profiles.
by Charlie Panek G2G6 (8.8k points)
+2 votes
I will give it a try
by Louann Halpin G2G6 Mach 5 (57.6k points)
0 votes
I'll do some
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (105k points)