Advice before editing this pre-1700 Patton profile?

+2 votes
73 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of John J. Patton Sr.. This is what I can add:

  • That Capt. John J. "the immigrant" Patton, Sr. is a captain in the military.

These are the sources I am using: 

  • Family history because he is my grandmother's great great great grandfather.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: John Patton
asked in Policy and Style by Philip Smith G2G4 (4.1k points)
retagged by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

0 votes
You should consider rewriting the biography because it looks like it was copy/pasted from a source because it is all in a long paragraph. The sources could also use some clean-up. Other than that I think the profile would fall under the South Colonies Project which is a sub-project of US History:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Southern_Colonies
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
0 votes
Dear Ms. Smith:

Wouldn't be better if the original paragraph writer rewrites it because I agree that it looks like it came out of a publication. I only clarified the name of John Patton as we knew him.

Regards,

Philip Smith
answered by Philip Smith G2G4 (4.1k points)
+2 votes

Hi Philip,

Your suggested source, family history, is ideally backed up with corroborating evidence from other sources.  Note that family history would be sourced as shown here under second-hand information.

We have the Virginia Project for work on Virginia profiles (pre or post 1700), please join us if you have an interest in Virginia:

Please see our page for sourcing Virginia profiles here:

Here is info on John Patton's death county:

Please feel free to add more sources to the Augusta page if you have them for that county.

Thanks.

-William

answered by William Foster G2G6 Mach 6 (66.2k points)