The parents of Sarah Thorndike

+5 votes
35 views

Hi,

I just restored the parents of Sarah Thorndike as someone mistakenly put Thomas Boreman and Margaret Offing as her parents. The correct parents are these two:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stratton-225

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Thorndike-28

Parents are confirmed due to town records. Is there a way we can beef up the profile to confirm the relationship? Don't want to have to fix the parents again.  I am adding in sources from Familysearch. But, I could use more.

Edit: I put in a couple odds and ends. I could use more info like I said. I notice the parents mention her too. Maybe someone goofed? I dunno. If anyone has any ideas of what else to add, please let me know!

WikiTree profile: Sarah Low
asked in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
retagged by Chris Ferraiolo
Chris, do you want to project-protect the profile given that there may be disputes about her origins? We can do it under Massachusetts or as a PGM adjunct (since her parents are PGM).

I think that might be a good idea. Her mother was also erroneously attached to a guy named Thomas Boreman from PGM. I removed her from his profile as well. The facts didn't add up and he wasn't in the Strattan book.

PGM adjunct would work. Can we add her siblings too just in case?

Sarah's now protected; let's hold off on the siblings unless they're also subject to disputed parents.

Chris, this profile needs more sourcing. I removed the online tree.  Can we find something better than an online discussion forum?
Thanks. I've been looking for something more than that. I haven't been able to find anything. I know for a fact it was in town records. Someone showed them to me. And I can't find the url.
Chris, you might explore the "Research..." option on profiles (lower right corner-ish). Through it, I found several records, which I added to her profile.

The primary evidence supporting her as daughter  of John Thorndike is his will which names son-in-law John Low. Then the marriage record for John Low to Sarah Thorndike confirms which daughter of John's married John Low.
Cool. I'll check those out. Thanks for your help! And the edits!

1 Answer

+1 vote
A further look at the three sources with images on Sarah (Thorndike) Low's profile, all from from "Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records":

Looking back in the microfilm from image 493 (of 589) to image 476 labels the  microfilm as "Essex County Town Hall Beverly Mass" and on image 478 the book binder is labeled "...Town of Beverly Vol-4";

Looking back from image 63 (of 610) to image 3 labels the  microfilm as "Essex County Court House Salem Mass" and on image 6 the title page says " The Records...copied by order of the County Commissioners, by Alfred and Kimball, 1856";

Looking back from image 156 (of 610) to image 132 labels the  microfilm as "Essex County Court House Salem Mass" and on image 134 the book binder is labeled "...County of Essex".

Looking back on the last source (not labebed but image 57 of 181) to image 1 shows a title page "Record...collected from the Essex County Records..."

Some of the original Ipswich books were lost in a fire. The first three sources above are from collections of the records occasionally sent to the county clerk by the town clerk and the last is from a town book of records copied from these county records (the marriage was recorded by the town clerk, the clerk sent a listing of marriages to the county clerk, the county clerk copied the records into the county books, the Town of Ipswich having lost their original books had made copies of the county records.)

Some clerks kept records of families on one page, thus the interleaving of several clerk's handwriting in one book and a continuous list in another.

The record of this marriage in the Tan Book (Vital Records of the Town of Ipswich, V2, p.290) labels this entry "CT.R." which means it was copied from the county records and not the Ipswich records or a private source.

My source for this additional information is the (late) long time City Clerk of Gloucester Fred Kyrouz; I spent many hours in his City Hall vaults examining similar books in the course of property title searches and learned a lot about municipal record keeping.)
answered by r Klop G2G Rookie (230 points)
Okay. So, what are you saying?
This should have been added to the line of comments above, my apology.

In response to the sources added and mentioned above, the sources given for the marriage are probably as good as you will find, but as copies (of copies) they are only as good as the first copy.

To answer the original question, I'm sure the person who started this had confused John with his brother (Deacon) Thomas (who married Martha Boreman, daughter of Thomas Boreman and Margaret Offing.)
Understood. =)

And yeah the guy seemed to have confused the two. Ah well. Mistakes happen and we move on.

Related questions

+5 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
2 answers
161 views asked Mar 18, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
+6 votes
0 answers
30 views asked Apr 9, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
+9 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
3 answers
91 views asked May 10, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
+3 votes
3 answers
61 views asked Jul 15, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
64 views asked Mar 14, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (185k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...