Need help with Christopher Edrington / Etherington

+2 votes
119 views
Hello!  As a new member, I am not yet able to complete my family tree (create profiles).  I have uploaded my Ancestry DNA and my GEDCOM file but those are still pending.

I'm trying to untangle something in my mom's family tree that she started with my help...she then proceeded somehow to create 4 different FTM files, which when we merged them has created some errors.

Christopher Edrington in the USA was born about 1708 in King George, VA, married Mary Lovell, and had 4 children.  One of their sons was John Price Edrington, b 1734 in Westmoreland VA, d. 1808 in Woodford, KY. What I have on him shows his wife is Margaret  "Millie" Price -- I find it strange that John Price Edrington would marry a Price, when his middle name "Price" was possibly his mother's maiden name...so I'm wondering if I have mothers and wives mixed up somewhere?

Said Christopher Edrington is the son of Christopher Edrington (1672-1738) of Rappahannock VA and Mary Payton. I'm not convinced this is the correct husband/wife combination either.

Christopher Edrington (1672-1738) is the son of Christopher Edrington or Etherington (b. 1629 in Whitby, Yorkshire, England, d. bet. 1678-1681 in Old Rappahannock, VA) and Margaret Payne (b. 1635 in Yorkshire, England, d. 1685 in Rappahannock, VA). I'm not finding any really good sources (except other family trees, and I don't like to use those unless there's good documentation) to verify this information.

This Christopher Edrington/Etherington who emigrated to the US is the son of Christopher Etherington 1592-1669 in Whitby, Yorkshire, England and Alice Ullstrom -- but here it gets weird because Alice was born in England in abt 1597 but died in the US (Virginia) in 1678...possibly this could mean that her son Christopher came to the US after his father's death in 1669 and brought her with him?

I appreciate any help you can give me with this!  I'd like to untie this tangle that I fear I may have. I'm afraid most of the shared family trees I find out there may have gotten their information from the one my mother posted originally on Ancestry in the late 1990's to early 2000's, and therefore may all have the same errors.

Marcie Fessler
in Genealogy Help by Marcie Fessler G2G Rookie (220 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Marcie, welcome to Wikitree. I have been researching the Etherington family of Yorkshire for some years and untangling the mess that flows from the Ancestral File claiming most Etheringtons originated in Whitby, Yorkshire. In fact, the family came from Driffield (and earlier from Holme on Spalding Moor) with many (including your ancestors Christopher Etherington and Alice Ullyestrom) later settling in Kingston Upon Hull. There is a firm record of a marriage of Christopher to Alice at Holy Trinity, Hull on 31/10/1624 and the baptisms of their sons there. But, there is no earlier record of where this Christopher came from. As his first son was christened as William, that may point to the name of his father. There were several Williams at Driffield and nearby Skerne who may be his father. For further information on the Etheringtons of Driffield and Skerne see [[Etherington-167|William Etherington]] and his descendants. The Hull register can be viewed on FindMyPast. Regards John Cherry
by J Cherry G2G6 Mach 1 (10.1k points)
selected by Marcie Fessler
Thank you so much for this information!  I truly appreciate this.

Are you located in the U.K.?  Or are you doing all of this great research long-distance?  My family will love having this information, which is much more than we had previously.  Thank you so much!
 

Sincerely,

Marcie Fessler
0 votes
Marcie, once you are confirmed and able to start creating new profiles or add to ones already here, you will find it easier to work through this tangle. Take your time with the GEDCOM, checking every potential match carefully. Good luck
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)