Question of the Week: On WikiTree, what are you currently working on?

+8 votes
779 views

We'd love to know what you are currently working on. Do you have a personal project you are focused on? Adding a certain line? One name study? Do you have a goal as part of a project? What are you up to?

Share below! :)

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
Right now i am working on my paternal side the Osters who lived in Concord Ontario for at least 100 years
I am working on finding a DOCUMENTED record of who Maskell Jester's (the one born ca. 1776-1780, died 1820-1822) father was. There are at least 3 candidates: John, Jacob, and another Maskell fit chronologically and probably geographically. But I am looking for something backed up with a will,  property ownership, or census.
Right now I'm trying to figure out what exactly it is that Wiki Tree does!  I just don't get it.   Maybe I need to look deeper.

JIm
Hello Jim

The way I understand wiki tree is that they are trying to connect everyone in the world. So you create someone and you may find that someone else has already created that exact person in their tree

Robin
The Arbuckle Line, finding the brickwall, so I can give my mother some answers before her mind is gone.  She had her DNA tested and I amin hopes, I can find clues between her DNA matches and mine.  Her Grandfather was born in Ireland Antrim County. 1858, his father was born in Scotland.
Right now I have health issues and am working very little on genealogy. I will be back.
Hello Jim. I'm recording my heritage in Wikitree because I believe their records have a good chance of being around 300 years from now.  :)
I am currently working on the Cashman family and tree, I have decided to enter all the Cashman's I come across who may have links to my line and their are many of them. Where the links trend away to other families I am adding those too. A massive task but very interesting. My own tree begins with (Albert) Keith Cashman born 09/05/45. If anyone wants to add some comments it would be appreciated.
I am checking my Gaulton/Galton family tree of  Dorset England as there are some late 1800's Gaultons reported in New Zealand.

Peter D Beattie

64 Answers

+6 votes
Well Eowyn, I am working on my goals for 2019. I just completed my daily quota for 603 and 633 suggestions for the state of Pennsylvania this morning. .

Fixed myself a cup of hot tea with a table spoon of buckwheat honey I am going to sip on.

Now I am working on my next person on my watchlist, my maternal grandfather, researching and expanding to his brothers and sisters. He had 12 brothers and sisters, and I have found most of the sources in Family Search for them, so I am going to have a busy week.
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
12, wow! Yup, that'll keep ya busy.

Side note: I love buckwheat honey.
+10 votes
I started at the top of my watchlist sorted on editing date to add more sources and images of original documents which I download form the dutch genealogical sites. I try to do at least one pofile a day.
answered by Eef van Hout G2G6 Mach 3 (31.7k points)
That's an excellent way to work!
+8 votes
I've been working on a few cemetery projects that are ongoing,I recemtly started another one place study and have more to add to that. That place study led to the disasters project and I've been slowly looking into info for mine disasters in the hard coal region of Pa. I've also recently gotten involved with the war project,most specifically the French/Indian and Revolutionary war in Pa.
answered by Butch Smith G2G3 (3.5k points)
Cool, Butch! The mining disasters sound interesting.
+6 votes
I'm expanding my Notables week. Last week I created profiles for some artists and a scientist who died, now I'm creating profiles for the family of a famous Yugoslav actress. Apparently I am connecting there the Notables Project with the Slavic Roots one. :)
answered by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Mach 8 (90k points)
Haha, that's awesome!  Thanks for working on those.
+7 votes
Still working on my direct ancestors (about 4-5) generations, perfecting their profiles and sourcing and adding profiles for each of their children.
answered by Nelda Spires G2G6 Mach 1 (17.6k points)
Great!  That's my next goal - to have really solid profiles at least 5 generations back on all my lines.
+7 votes
I thought I’d revisit my watch list and see if I could add some of the side branches like spouse’s families and siblings’ families. I’m currently working on my New Zealand great grandmother’s Lincolnshire cousins. Thank goodness for the UK censuses. I can see why she lived to such a great age. The few cousins I’ve completed live well into their 80s.

Update: I’m working on my great grandmother’s Grasby, Lincs. cousins. I was a bit shocked to find two already on WikiTree.
answered by Fiona Gilliver G2G6 Mach 7 (71.6k points)
edited by Fiona Gilliver
+9 votes
I am currently going through my Watch List to update my Sources from Ancestry Com to Family Search, where available, to make it easier on those who view my Profiles to view the Sources.

This also gives me a chance to update my Profiles with newer Sources that may not have been available when I created them.

Am also working on Connect the Governors of Pennsylvania who were unconnected to our Global Tree when their Profile was created.

And also working on making a vegetable lasagne using sheets of vegetables instead of pasta.
answered by L J Russell G2G6 Mach 7 (79.4k points)
Oh! Do let me know how the vegetable lasagna turns out!

Any answer I would give might have a tinge of bias, however my neighbor thought it was awesome. Though I believe she liked the homemade sweet potato chips ever more. ;)

If you have a KitchenAid mixer, look up KitchenAid KSMSCA Vegetable Sheet Cutter on Amazon.  Just the greatest add on they ever invented.

+4 votes
I am working on the Martin Family Tree.
answered by Jacquelyn Roberts-Blair G2G Crew (320 points)
+6 votes
Probably working on too many things.

Spending some time working on cleaning up Profiles of relatives. Not ones I created, but they need it anyway since they haven't been updated since GEDCOM upload by someone else years ago.

Continuing an immersion into DNA.

Also working on Category errors and some notable Canadian profiles.

Pulling together some info for a half 1C1R. She lived next door to my parents for 8 years and no one ever told her that she was my mother's first cousin. Her father never talked about his family and it isn't clear how much of her mother's family she knew. I can at least pull together a reasonable genealogy for her.
answered by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (244k points)
+6 votes
Well … I was working on my Lichtman family, together with my second cousin (our Lichtman grandfathers were brothers) when she sent me off chasing down some Lichtenson's who she thinks are related but doesn't know how.  I found one of them married a Honig and my cousin got all excited.  It seems she has a DNA match to her next door neighbor but they couldn't figure out the relationship.  Her neighbor has Honig ancestors, so now I'm off chasing down the Honig family … don't have a clue what tangent I'll be off on next.
answered by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (538k points)
+6 votes
With the help of a distant cousin and a book, we finally broke though the brick wall I have been most eager to break through.  Now I've been researching this person's extended family to find who all migrated with him, and trying to find out what brought them to Georgia from the prosperous Carolina's.

 Scott-27639.  I still cannot place his death.  His last known location he was living with his son, in Stewart County, Georgia.
answered by Michelle Jeardoe G2G1 (1.6k points)
+4 votes
I'm working on Kierstead's in New Brunswick. Gosh there's a lot of them.
answered by Elizabeth x G2G6 (6.6k points)
+3 votes
1. Answering questions from the daily feed.

2. Filling out the sources for the Wanzer family members related to my Grandmother

3. The Sourcerer Challenge

4.working on all the other stuff I do
answered by Roy Lamberton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.9k points)
+3 votes
Oddly I was looking for my Swans - PGM era/place folks and found and wrote down this seven generation line of Swans before I realized they were not going to connect up with "my" Swans - but asince I had wrote down their names, dates and places I decided to add sources for them - well a bunch were not on the tree so I connected and added and of course then I ran into the conflicting sources and the messed up profiles and I think it is my third week with them, two other connected families are now in the mix and I am setting up a one place study on the town they made when they came over - all unrelated but interesting folks who built Rowley Massachusetts
answered by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Mach 7 (74.3k points)
+3 votes

My long-term personal project on WikiTree is to add the descendants of North American explorer Louis Jolliet.  Besides his own notability, he has a good number of interesting descendants, including some who resettled back in France.  As his wife was a descendant of Louis Hébert, his descendants are actually distant cousins with many other North American families.

answered by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (149k points)
+4 votes
I just started the Duncan ONS and getting immersed into how DNA triangulation works.  Fun!  I love learning new stuff....Also trying to get my direct family line sources completed.  Lots to do!
answered by C Fish G2G Crew (750 points)
+7 votes
I'm working on transferring what I've got on Ancestry.com over to Wikitree - and that often means doing more research on Ancestry to fill in missing birth/death dates as much as possible. Since I've got over 1,300 people on my Ancestry tree and only about 200 (so far) on Wikitree this is going to take me a while!

My goal is to leave a bunch of "low-hanging branches" for future members to latch on to. This would be people in my parents' generation, roughly, who are deceased, so that their children or grandchildren can easily link up to them and thereby connect to the whole tree. One second cousin of mine has recently done just that...
answered by Sue Rattray G2G1 (1.9k points)
I like that, with the low-hanging branches.
+2 votes

Trying to make sense of the siblings of the second wife of the husband of my first cousin three times removed.

Is everyone else as lost as I am now?  surprise

answered by Melanie Paul G2G6 Mach 8 (80.6k points)
+4 votes

My 3x Great-grandfather Alonzo Chubb was 2nd Lieutenant of the 105th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. 

I was so very inspired by Alonzo’s story and the stories of Albion Tourgée and Byron Canfield who were P.O.W.s with him.  Because of this, I’ve made a goal to research all 1099 men who fought in this unit. Their stories matter and deserve to be told.  So far 296 men and 1 dog’s profiles are completed.  A handful of profile existed and I’ve met some wonderful descendants.  All of Company D is done.  Company E is almost done.  And a smattering of other profiles are done.  

I’ve also set up a page to capture all resources about the 105th that I discover so others can use them and another page to capture familial relationships between the men.  I dream that WikiTree can be the most comprehensive resource for the 105th. 

I hope you’ll check out the 105th Ohio and explore some of the profiles of the men.  The three profiles (Alonzo, Albion and Byron) mentioned above have interesting stories.  Some tragic stories are Horatio M. Smith, Preserved Grant and Alfred Wakelee.  

Of course, there are a few soldiers that I can’t find too much on.  Many of the men returned to their farms, but there are also captains of industry, public servants, men of the cloth, doctors, lawyers, activists, journalists, and pioneers.  

answered by Cathryn Hondros G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)
edited by Cathryn Hondros
+4 votes
I have just gotten my Meurer inlaws back to 1700 in Hesse, Germany with the assistance of a very generous genealogist online from Hesse. Three generations of Lutheran pastors. My mother in law was most disappointed.  John
answered by John Cherry G2G5 (5.8k points)