Can you help identify reliable sources for Acadians?

+9 votes
184 views
Every project is being asked to complete a free space profile that has already been created. We now need to add our list of reliable sources for the Acadian project. Naturally, we all won't agree on what is reliable...so...let's talk about these sources here. I look forward to your help with this worthwhile task which should help new people properly source their profiles and some not-so-new folks as well!
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 6 (63.8k points)

I don't know if any of these are considered "reliable"; Nova Scotia

Makes my eyes glaze over-lol. Thanks Rick!
I haven't started my Acadian research yet, but will definitely check back here for sources when I do.

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
A while back, I had collected a few sources I trusted more than others...

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:G%C3%A9n%C3%A9alogie_acadienne
by Roland Arsenault G2G6 Mach 5 (54.6k points)
selected by Cathy Ciarrocchi
Thanks!
+5 votes
The most reliable source I use is a transcription of the birth/marriage/death registers a group of Acadians brought with them in 1755 to Port Tobacco Maryland.  They were brought with them again when they sailed to and arrived at the port of New Orleans in 1767.  The original registers are in the possession of the Diocese of Baton Rouge, which published the transcription about 25 years ago as volume 1a of a 20-some volume set of their records up to about 1900.  I was able to use the set to trace my wife's direct line back to Nova Scotia.
by Anonymous Trivette G2G Crew (350 points)