I would like to find out when my first ansestor arrived in south africa, can anyone give me some advice on how?

+4 votes
420 views
My name is Marius Dreyer an my Fathers name is Lester Ian Dreyer.
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Anonymous,

Have you tried searching immigration records or passenger manifest for your ancestors arrival in South Africa? A google search for S.A. immigration records/passnger manifest should get you to the relevant web sites.

All the best

Billy
by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (212k points)
"My name is Marius Dreyer " is hardly anonymous!

The reason I replied to anonymous was that the post was "asked May 6 in Genealogy Help by anonymous"

All the best

Billy

+1 vote

Do you know WHO your first ancester was in South Africa?  Was it your father?

The best thing is to start with yourself and your parents and go as far as you can from there. You will get to that first ancestor sooner or later and then try to find him in passengers lists or other records. It doesn't work well to try to find someone with your surname who came on a ship and then try to connect them to your family line.  Don't jump ahead and then try to make someone fit.  That doesn't mean totally disregard someone with your surname who immigrated...keep that name bookmarked until you get to that point.  I know from experience that's the best way to do it...I have several unconnected lines in my tree that I thought would be related to me but so far have not been shown to be.  I still keep them just in case, but I could easily have wasted a lot of time doing that...for myself, anyway.  (If someone has Armbruster relatives in Romania, I've got some really good information for you!)

by Lana H G2G6 Mach 1 (15.3k points)
edited by Lana H
+1 vote
Some ideas...

Try to find some records like birth, marriage, christening and death records and gravestones, which often show parents, spouses, children, years, or other useful information.

If you know where someone lived, you can try local church records there, many of which are on line, and also seek gravestone photos.

Do a search online for other Dreyer family trees at Family Tree Search (it is free) on line  to see if there are common people with those you know. Use the advanced search option to specify some things if you get too many search results to go through.

Interview any elderly relatives you have to see if they know anything useful, also friends of deceased people who are still alive to interview, and check out what your other relatives know, ,cousins etc.

Check the egssa.org genealogical site (also free) for Dreyer name and see if they have any gravestones or family bibles that may be relevant and have more info.

Join the rootsweb email lists that are South African ones to see what has been discovered, and search their archives for Dreyer information.

If anyone was in a war you can look for war records ..start at egssa.org.

The idea is to start with what you have and try to grow it, by adding clues where you can, and one thing will lead to another.

I did not know my dad's father's name for example when I started,  but now I can go back four of five generations on that line. I got my grandmother's death certificate which told me her husband's name. And that was the start.

Good luck,

Irene
by I D G2G2 (2.1k points)