Can you help connect a head of state? (Afghanistan to Haiti)

+11 votes
344 views

Continuing the series that started with "Can you help connect a Delaware Governor?", this time, we're looking at former heads of state (monarchs, presidents, etc.) for different countries in the world. This is going to be a much more challenging challenge than most of the threads like this, because connecting these profiles will almost certainly require knowledge of languages other than English.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better! If you decide to try connecting a profile to the main tree, please post an answer here, and then update it when you actually make the connection.

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. (Well, that, and preparing lists of different kinds of notables for the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.) There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

P.P.S. There are more unconnected heads of state out there, but I'm trying to keep the size of the list down to avoid running into the size limit for messages as I mark profiles as being connected.

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (302k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

As I get further down the alphabet in these heads of state lists, it will probably become more and more apparent that some countries are missing. If you're from (or have ancestors from) a country which is missing from this series as I post it, there may be a number of reasons for that:

  • For many countries in the world, the head of state is Queen Elizabeth II, and her ancestors are connected back for generations. I suppose I could have gone back to find an unconnected monarch of England or Mersia or something like that (Aethelred the Unready?) for the sake of completeness, but only people with the pre-1500 badge would be able to do anything about that anyway, and there didn't seem to be a whole lot of point to doing that.
  • Similarly, as far as I know, every president of the United States of America already has a WikiTree profile and is already connected, so there's nothing to be done there.
  • For many countries in the world, the country hasn't existed in its current form for long enough to have any former heads of state die yet. (In some cases, there are predecessor states, but tracking down the history and identifying former heads of state was just too much like work for me. But if anybody wants to put together a list of the last heads of state of former countries, I think that could be interesting to see. Not to mention being a really impressive accomplishment.)

But aside from those cases, there are other countries which have been around in their current form long enough that they do have one or more deceased former heads of state, but I just couldn't find WikiTree profiles for them. 

That may be just because I wasn't using the right search terms. In a couple of cases on these lists, I stumbled across profiles where the name for that person doesn't match the name(s) used on their Wikipedia entry. So if you find a WikiTree profile for somebody I missed, please let me know so I can add them to the appropriate list.

Or, it may be that nobody has yet put up a single profile for any of the former heads of state for that country. That's the possibility that prompted me to start the "How to make your country significant on WikiTree" thread. So if a country you're interested in is in that situation, then please create a profile for at least one deceased former head of state, and then let me know the WikiTree ID for that profile so I can add it to the appropriate list. Thank you.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

A "new" former President of Argentina can be added into the challenge. Fernando de la Rúa died at age 81. https://edition.cnn.com/2019/07/09/americas/fernando-de-la-rua-dead-intl/index.html

by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (343k points)
selected by Susan Laursen

Unfortunately, Fernando de la Rúa, like most Presidents of Argentina, doesn't have a WikiTree profile yet. In fact, of all the former presidents of Argentina, I have only found profiles for four of them so far. I posted a thread about that some time back.

+6 votes
I added the wife, children and sons-in-law of Paul von Hindenburg. All of the family comes from small nobility, so maybe some assistance of the EuroAristo-project could be useful too.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (343k points)
+2 votes
I am related to John See, Premier of New South Wales, Australia. I am a new wiki tree member and will add when I get to him

Heather
by Heather Brannon G2G5 (5.9k points)
+3 votes

Silly me. When Isabelle connected Albert Lebrun as part of the Quest for Great-Grandparents: France Edition, that also made Albert the first head of state to be connected out of this challenge, but I only just made the connection now.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (302k points)