Shared Photo: Jane (Dunbar) Harris' Headstone

+4 votes
51 views

People keep trying to say her husband's name was David. Her headstone and other documents plus grandchildren's names verify his name was DAVIS, not David.

I wanted to share this family photo of Jane Harris with the community. Location: Locust Grove Cemetery, Henry County, Indiana. Date: .
500px-Dunbar-4050-1.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (761 x 711).

WikiTree profile: Jane Harris
in Photos by Sherry Harris G2G1 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Sometimes transcribers and just anybody can make mistakes. It can be a little aggravating at times. People and lets not forget the bots for WikiTree should understand that maybe a name is spelled differently.But you know and your tree will show the correct name. Thanks Terry (just kidding) for showing. Thanks Sherry for sharing with us and the explanation.
by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
selected by Cheryl Hess
Thank you Cheryl for selecting my answer.
+2 votes
Thank you for sharing Davis Harris' headstone. I think I did some research on Davis to make sure his first name was Davis and not David.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
Are you related to Davis? He's my husband's great-great-grandfather. 40 years and we're no closer to finding his parents or siblings. My husband's YDNA and Autosomal DNA Tests have made no connections on the Harris line. No matches for YDNA 37 or 67. Nothing on the Surname Project. Very frustration.

So many people keep listing him as David. It drives me crazy. If you look at the records it's obviously Davis. Some records people need to enlarge and compare the handwriting, but instead, they pass things on without verifying them. They also change records, names, and dates to make them fit their trees.

So glad you did the research to prove his name was Davis. A giant thumbs up!

Sherry Harris
No - I am not. But you had another post about people doubting his name and I did a little research and found that his first name was really Davis and not David.

I am not sure if it was here or on ancestry. But I will never forget your comment.
Cheryl, I wish more people were like you and verify data before they put it up. It would make our lives as genealogists soooo much easier. Have a great night.
Sherry, that is so kind of you to say. Thank you very much. I try to confirm information before posting it. I have been working for a very long time tonight on a profile that I adopted. The information that is on there is for another person, so I am untangling it. Since it is on one profile, that other profiles that went with it that I adopted are also incorrect. My numbers will be down, but the information will be correct.

You are so right.  I wish I knew more about styling and some of the other things here at WikiTree, but I am learning. And, as you said, if everyone started with just the basics and put the correct information out to begin with, WikiTree would be a better place to live.

You are so great, Sherry.  Thank you for the nice compliment again.

Have a wonderful Saturday.

God Bless.
Cheryl - You made me blush. I'm really not great. LOL

I just put Davis Harris' son, Josiah's Obituary up on WikiTree. It proves the name is Davis and NOT David. I have it up on Ancestry too, but guess people aren't looking at that. Maybe people on WikiTree will see it and pass it along.

Tell me it doesn't prove his name. Here's a link:

https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Harris-34709

Sherry Harris

Related questions

+6 votes
2 answers
+4 votes
3 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
38 views asked Aug 21, 2019 in Appreciation by Cassandra Dunbar G2G Crew (350 points)
+1 vote
2 answers
113 views asked Mar 18, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Valerie
+6 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...