Looking for help finding more information on William Charlton from Vermont.

0 votes
33 views
1920 census shows his mother was from France and his father was from Scotland and he was born in Vermont around 1866.
WikiTree profile: William Charlton
asked in Genealogy Help by Boris Charlton G2G1 (1.5k points)
retagged by Boris Charlton

3 Answers

0 votes

ok, the first source should be this. 

"California Death Index, 1940-1997," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGYY-F4D : 26 November 2014), Charlton in entry for Mary Orillacharlt Stevens, 05 Mar 1986; Department of Public Health Services, Sacramento.

Not the link to his FamilySearch profile.

Second source should be listed like this

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHWX-MP2 : accessed 7 February 2019), Wm Charlton, San Diego, San Diego, California, United States; citing ED 313, sheet 5B, line 66, family 97, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 131; FHL microfilm 1,820,131.

Not having much luck with more.

answered by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
How does Mary Stevens' death record contribute anything toward identifying William H Charlton (It lists simply Charlton)? Should it not be more appropriately included in her profile (as it is) ?
What I was referencing is using the source they had on the family tree, not the family tree itself. A family tree isn't a source. You should also try to use the citation instead of just the web link.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Sourcing_Primer_-_Instructional is a nice tutorial with links to further info that helps show this. Sadly, much info even though it is public information is only accessible through Ancestry's paywall. They are still good sources if you aren't just using family trees but a citation is even more important than a blurb saying such and such was at ancestry.com. a complete citation should allow an ancestry member to get there in 1 click while allowing a non-member to see what it is for.

(btw if you want more help, add the tag "sources" with "Charlton".)
The link to the familysearch profile is a handy notation to put in the sources box when creating the initial wikitree profile. It provides an easy quick placeholder to reference for adding more complete information later. Unlike ancestry links, familysearch is not paywalled. Should alternate or additional tags be used with these links since they often actually do lead to further helpful information?
+1 vote

It looks like he is a Jr:

Name: William Charlton II
Gender: Male
Residence Year: 1917
Street address: 410 West E
Residence Place: San Diego, California, USA
Occupation: Cook
Spouse: Lenora Charlton
Publication Title: San Diego, California, City Directory, 1917

Source Information

Ancestry.com. U.S. City Directories, 1822-1995

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
Name: William H Charlton
Birth Year: abt 1878
Death Date: 17 Nov 1928
Age at Death: 50
Death Place: San Diego, California, USA

Source Information

Ancestry.com. California, Death Index, 1905-1939

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Good information. Wonder why it did not come up querying the same california death index 1905-1939 through familysearch.com?

You would not happen to have found a birth record or any information on his parents to help me get over this current brick wall ?