Help with my brick wall, Thomas Allan and Jane McCallum

+1 vote
52 views

Help, I'm looking for information on the parents of Thomas (Allen-24085) amd Jane (McCallum-1131).  They were listed on the marriage certificate of their son Thomas Allen Jr. who was married in Ontario Canada to Elizabeth Prior and are mentioned in "Letters from Bruce County, written by Pioneer Joseph Bacon" Dean Wheaton." and on Familysearch @ https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLPK-TYG.

I can find nothing else about Thomas Allen Jr. or Sr.  No siblings, etc.  He was supposedly born in Ireland about 1827.  Married Elizabeth Prior Jan 16 1867 -  he was 40 (were there other wives or children before this one?) Did his parents or siblings follow him to Ontario Canada?  When did he come to Canada from Ireland?  I've tried findmypast but I've had no luck so any help you might be able to give him would be greatly appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Allen
asked in Genealogy Help by Debbie Bell G2G1 (1k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
1871 Canada Census

Sub district:
Brant
Sub district number:
h
Series:RG31
District:Bruce South
District number:27
Roll:C-9936
Province:Ontario
Page:65
Line:16
Date:Apr 2 1871
Family:214

Head Thomas Allen 45
Wife Elizabeth Allen 29
Son Richard Allen 12
Son David Allen 3
Son Joseph Allen 1
answered by Anonymous McCormick G2G6 Mach 5 (54.5k points)
selected by Debbie Bell
Found related records but without confirmation that this might be the right person there is nothing more to be done here. Cheers and good luck :)

Thank you, I do have the 1871 census record.  Yes this is my Thomas and Elizabeth.  Per their mentioned in the book "Letters from Bruce County, written by Pioneer Joseph Bacon" Dean Wheaton. pg 121 I know they had 7 children; 5 boys and 2 girls. I know about her parents but nothing about his, except that his parent were mentioned on the marriage cert in 1867

0 votes
Census records sometimes record the year of immigration.  Check the 1871 Census and those before and after.  He may have been here in 1861 before his marriage.

Did he own land in Bruce County?  Land records would record when he got title which might give a clue to his arrival.

A Thomas Allen applied for a land grant in 1836.  Was this his father?  Where was this Thomas Allen in the 1851 Census and later ones?

Do you know anything more about his connections to Trout Creek?
answered by Fred Blair G2G6 Mach 1 (12k points)
Hi Fred, thank you for responding.  I have looked and looked for anything on him.  I'm not sure where he was before his marriage to Elizabeth in 1867.  I do have the 1871 census and the one mentioned about is correct.  What makes it difficult is there are other Allen/Allan's in the area there and I can't tell if they are related or not.  In my ancestors book Letters from Bruce it even mentions a McCallum buying land, but is this person related to my Jane McCallum?  I can find nothing.  I purchased find my past so I could look at Ireland records and yes I find a lot of Thomas Allan's but are they my relative?  IDK.  Very frustrating to have such a common name.

Again thank you for responding.