Please help with my Roadblock Eli Kirby AKA Curby

+1 vote
144 views

Please help me find anything about Eli Kirby prior to his marriage to Mary Katherine Hardy-5249

I was able to find a marriage certificate for Mary and Eli which showed they were married 13 Jan 1844 in St. Clair, Michigan.  (She was 15 he was 28).  It does not mention either parent.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VN2Y-WXK

Through Various census reports I've seen the last name written as Corby, Cerby, Curby, and Kirby. (Some descendants have kept Curby others Kirby)

Also through Census reports we've seen his birth as Quebec, Canada, some say "French" Canada, some say MontrealCanada.  None of the census reports mention where his parents were born.

I can not find death records for either Eli or Mary but we guess that they probably died in Sanilac County, Michigan as most of the children resided there.  However, one son did move out west to Texas and one cousin believe maybe he died there.  

I wish I had more information on these two but I'm stuck so any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you


 

WikiTree profile: Eli Kirby
in Genealogy Help by Debbie Bell G2G1 (1k points)
Waiting for an answer,Facility handling Immigration.There were no

Naturalizations given till abt 1905.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Have you thought about Charbonneau as a potential surname? There are a lot of Eli Charbonneaus floating around who traveled from Canada to Michigan. It wouldn't take that much time for the name to morph from Charbonneau to Corby, to Cerby and then to Kirby.

For example, my ancestor Thomas Bullough became Tom Bulla, etc. Not as big of a leap but sometimes names look very different being passed along phonetically.

I don't want to put you on a wild goose chase but just making a suggestion.
by Dina Grozev G2G6 Mach 4 (47.1k points)
I've seen Charbonneau become Shabinaw/Shabnaw/Shabino in Michigan. The English speaking American officials seemed to have a really hard time with some of the names of the French settlers who came there before them.
Yeah, it's tough, there's something going on with so many versions of the surname being recorded but I can't quite put my finger on it. I've done some research on Canadians who wound up in bordering US states, but not enough.
Highly unlikely, most name changes crossing borders stem from pronunciation and duplication problems, but they retain some resemblance.  Charbonneau is nowhere near Kirby phonetically.
0 votes
Not finding any baptisms in Drouin collection for a boy with the last name Curby or Corby or Kirby between 1800 and 1830 up here. The only name that even comes close to these is Derby/Darby, but again, no baptism for him found.

Census data is pretty wildly divergent from one decade to another on him.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (267k points)