Help with German ancestor Brick Wall - meaning of child's baptism record

+4 votes
61 views

One of my family brickwalls is figuring out where my ancestor, Georgii Metz married to Catharina Foellinger (Voellinger) fits in the Metz family genealogy.  Which Georgii, Georgius, Georg, George Metz is he? One clue may be found in the following baptismal record for his daughter Maria Eva.  It calls him "Georgii Mez junioris" or Georgii Mez the younger.  Does that mean that his father's name is also Georgii Mez or just that there is also an older man in the village named Georgii Mez?  If it means his father, it is a big help.  If just that there is an older Georgii Metz in the village, its not much help as there are several older men in the village with Georgius Metz as a major part of their name.

Here is the baptismal record, so you can see exactly what it says:

Katholische Kirche Hayna (BA. Landau), Film Nos. LM 1098-1099 (Genealogical Society, Salt Lake City, Utah, 14 Mar 1961); FHL microfilm 367597; Family Search Film # 008084256, image 108 of 691, handwritten folio 60, 11 July 1762, Baptism of Maria Eva Metz (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSNL-Q5VW?i=107 : 7 Feb 2019)

WikiTree profile: George Metz
asked in Genealogy Help by Mary Jensen G2G6 Mach 7 (74.1k points)
It just means there was an older man in the same area with the same name. He may or may not be the father of the junior.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
In the town where my extended family is from, there are at one time 4 "Philipp Keiner"s. In the database there are distinguished with I to IV. But all of them are from different parents, and no father is named Philipp. So I agree with Ben, there was probably a different Georg Metz in the town who was older.
answered by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
selected by Maggie N.
0 votes
It is in Latin and reads 11th july 1762 born and by me Placido Reich pastor Sacellano, baptized as Maria Eva. Georgii (possessive for Georg) and Catherina born Fellinger, married couple and citizens here. sponsored by Maria Eva, wife of Jacob Wingerter.

signed by Geog Metz                             Placido Reich.

Junior just means younger, But there are several other things that can help you keep them straight. Find the marriage record and other records for Georg and Catherina Fellinger. I doubt if two different couples were Georg and Catherina (b.Fellinger). . Also compare signatures of other Georges and also do a time line.  Many people ignore dates, which are very important.
answered by Daniel Bly G2G6 (7k points)
Thanks Daniel.  That is kind of where I am at.  Unfortunately, there are several Georgii Metz boys who are cousins born in this village within 10 years of each other.  This couple's marriage record does not list the parents of either party.  In some periods of time the marriage records do not mention parents and in others they do.  Also, some baptism records mention the mother's maiden name and in other time periods, they don't.

The signatures, patterns of naming parents in christening records and time lines have helped me sort out the marriages and which kids go with which couple but  I'm still stuck on figuring out exactly which  Georgii Metz  married Catherine.  Georgii didn't sign records until he was an adult, so the signature is no help in deciding which baptism record is his. George is a very very common name in this Metz family and Catherine is third only to Maria and Anna as the given name for girls in this village.  I do know that the Fellinger/Voellinger family is one that came in from elsewhere while the Metz family is one of the 7 households that survived the near destruction of the village.

I'm hoping to be able to identify his death record and maybe that will have an age that will help me sort out which baptism record is his.