Challenge of the Week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+9 votes
903 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?         

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.         

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_VIII
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
closed ago by Eowyn Langholf
Will get to as many as I can. Don't yet know what areas I'm best at, so will only do what I can.
I'll try to see if I find something I can fix
I'll do what I can... not sure of how much time I  can spend, but making things correct is awesome.
Challenges are always good.
I accept the challenge
What about PM's who respond that "That's not going to happen" when requested to correct/update/source when person is showing as being approximately 118?  I left copy of email as a comment on the page.  This is for Lewis-33382.

Very discouraging reaction.
You go through the unresponsive manager process see https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

A form can be found through theFamily tree and tools tab on all profiles scroll down to the last section

Fill this in and send it only after you have been through the unresponsive manager process of meesaging - and please mark status every time you do a step so everyone knows were the process is up to

Hope this helps Janet

Data Doctor - Project Coordinator
this PM is active in FamilySearch adding sources and building out the tree, give him some time to figure out his tree.  i went there to see if i could help him with a few sources and locations. he has a lot of work to do at Familysearch and here, can we give him some time. I think he needs a mentor or a friendly check-in to see if he needs any guidance.
Not a problem, but he doesn't have to be rude about it.
Thank you. I will look into following that process.

10 Answers

+5 votes
Will work on the English counties of Surrey, Cheshire, ans Lancashire ones these during the week

Thanks
answered by Janet Wild G2G6 Mach 4 (44.1k points)
+5 votes
I will tackle some of the problem dates.
answered by Rick San Soucie G2G6 Mach 1 (19.8k points)
+3 votes
I'm in.... working on Canadian profiles
answered by Jill Claus G2G6 (8.5k points)
+2 votes
I'll work on Perkins and Crawford errors this week.
answered by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Mach 3 (32.2k points)
+1 vote
I will look at error 305 for 1800-1899.  It seems to be the biggest issue.
answered by Barbara Mead G2G2 (2.9k points)
+1 vote
I will try a few!
answered by Randy Conn G2G2 (2.3k points)
+1 vote
I commented that I was accepting the Data Doctor Challenge, but then I read that you had to post it under answer, so I'm posting again.
answered by Vicki Kennedy G2G Crew (950 points)
+1 vote

I am going to try a few of the British Columbia profiles.

answered by Peggy Watkins G2G3 (3.3k points)
+1 vote
ok will try
answered by Rosetta Link G2G3 (3.3k points)
+1 vote
I accept this challenge. I think I may need to be awarded a Data Doctor badge. I worked on marriages ending before birthdates and initiated some merges to clear duplicate marriage date issues.
answered by Judi Stutz G2G6 Mach 1 (19.1k points)

Hi Judi

If you would like to be part of the Data Doctor project please answer on this  thread

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/557300/join-the-data-doctors-project-and-become-a-data-doctor-3?show=557300#q557300

Regards Janet

Data Doctor