Can you help locate sources for Susannah Martin married to Isaac Fallis?

+3 votes
48 views

I have proposed a merge between Susannah Martaine and Susannah Martin.  They are clear duplicates.  The profile for Susannah Martaine has a long list of children, some of whom either don't belong (due to being born before she was!) or else their dates of birth are incorrect.  Additionally, there are no sources for the children.  I located her on Find-a-Grave and added that to her profile so she at least had a source.  I also added an ancestry tree that lists numerous children. Can anyone locate reliable sources (and ancestry.com trees are not considered so, for those that might want to go that route frown )?  If so, please note so here and on their profiles.  Otherwise, the first few children need to be detached or merged away . . .

WikiTree profile: Susannah Fallis
asked in Genealogy Help by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (265k points)
edited by Darlene Athey-Hill

I located this site, which has some information about the Fallis line: http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sfollis/genealogy/follis/follis_information.html

Update:  I located a post on the Fallis surname forum at genealogy.com asking if the Susannah Martin that married Isaac Fallis was descended from the "prominent Walter Chiles family of 1637 Jamestown, Virginia" with this possible line:  

Walter Chiles I > Walter Chiles II > John Chiles >
Susannah Chiles Martin > George Martin > Susannah Martin Fallis???

I then located 'Susannah Chiles Martin' at Find-a-Grave . . .

I'll keep hunting.  Help is appreciated!

2 Answers

+2 votes
Been looking on Findmypast and can’t find Susannah Martin. There are a number of Isaac!s but they don’t correspond
answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (230k points)
0 votes
there are several listed in myhertiage, if i had birth date or more it would help, they show inn the 1740's
answered by