Wikitree Leaders help [closed]

+7 votes
164 views

Back before all living people profiles were made private there was a merge that I had proposed. They are profiles managed by the same person that has not been active on wikitree since 2014. 

I was hoping that someone with the ability to do so could merge these profiles so it will no longer be in my list of proposed merges. 

The profiles are Grimes-1152 and Grimes-1151

closed with the note: Resolved
asked in WikiTree Help by Stephanie Stults G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
closed by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
I merged them for you.
answered by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (373k points)
selected by Loretta Corbin
+6 votes
If you have sent a trusted list request and tried to contact the manager with a private message and got no answer, then the last option is to ask the admin team for help. info@......
answered by Juha Soini G2G6 Mach 6 (67.1k points)
I have tried communicating with the profile manager.... they havent been active on wikitree since 2014...... I would have submitted a unresponsive profile manager .... but there is no option for this since both profiles needing merging are now private
Juha is correct, you need to contact the Team directly. Leaders can't merge private profiles.
+5 votes
It looks like you will need a member of the Team to complete the merge. I added the sysops tag to help get their attention.
answered by Isabelle Rassinot G2G6 Pilot (227k points)