Can you help to connect an unconnected notable?

+7 votes
241 views

While I was looking for previous threads asking for help connecting various groups of people, I came across a bunch of threads from the past few years, asking for help connecting individual notables. So, it seemed to me that it might help to gather them together into a single list and let you take them on. Unlike other lists of this type, I'm linking to the thread about them, rather than to the profile, so you can update that thread (as well as this one, please) when you get a notable connected.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better!

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that.

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
edited by Greg Slade
The female notables listed in the first G2G thread above are now done.
Is Aretha Franklin connected yet Also, I would like to see Clara Pierce Wolcott Driscoll connected, the woman who designed lamps for Louis Comfort Tiffany.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Franklin-10478

No connection for Aretha Franklin yet.
sorry, not the females in this G2g thread, the specific Female Notables G2G thread mentioned in the sub-reply, that is why i replied to the reply, and did not answer the main question.
Thank you, S. Now I know not to include that thread the next time I post one of these.
Progress: 1/17 = 6%

5 Answers

+6 votes
I've been working on Medgar Evers, and just finished writing his biography. I've added more family members to his tree and am looking for lines married into his relatives so that we can start building his tree and branch out towards a potential connection.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Evers-622
answered by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (353k points)
If anybody wants to do a civil rights activist project, I created profiles for some but didn't connect them yet:

Vernon Dahmer  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dahmer-77

James Chaney https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Chaney-1475

Andrew Goodman https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goodman-4681
Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz and I made a chart for the "100 Greatest African Americans" from the book by Molefi Kete Asante:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Asante%27s_100_Greatest_African-Americans

Most of them are still unconnected (ignore the living ones, who are now unlisted).  There are a few that I suspect may never connect (we are unlikely to learn more about the family of Crispus Attucks, for example), but most of them could be connected with more time and effort.

 It can be very difficult to connect these profiles, but it's so rewarding when the connection finally pops up! :)
+7 votes
Elsie Inglis will show as connected tomorrow.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (30.2k points)

W00t! smiley

Thank you S smiley

+1 vote

I ran across the orphaned profile of Lorne Greene the other night and have been working to get him connected. I have added his wives, a daughter, a son that Family Search says is deceased (I haven't found any corroborating documentation) and his first wife's second husband. I know definitely his youngest daughter is still alive so I haven't added her.

I know the names of his parents although I haven't added them yet, they were immigrants from Russia to Canada. 

Once I get him connected I'll pick one of these others.

answered by Emily Holmberg G2G6 Mach 2 (26.7k points)
edited by Emily Holmberg
0 votes
Somebody has connected Victor Borge.
answered by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
0 votes

Added info to father of Chips Rafferty. Birth record (with parents names) and 1871 census , with siblings. Is it possible Lucy Anne is a Pilbean?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goffage-1  

answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (226k points)