Advice before merging these pre-1700 Everts-Evarts profiles?

+3 votes
72 views

Evarts-38 is a duplicate of Everts-656 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Hannah Crampton
in Policy and Style by Tina Slack G2G6 (7.8k points)
retagged by William Foster
(Per style guidelines): Please updated abbreviated state names when you see them to not be abbreviated in the birth or death or marriage location fields.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The project protection was placed by the leader who proposed the merge specifically to protect the spelling on the ppp profile. I will complete the merge for you. Thank you for asking.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Tina Slack
+3 votes
I see 1 child from Evarts-38 that is not on Evarts-656. I have not dug into both profiles in depth. I would check each person to make sure the info is matching. If you have looked at both profiles closer than I have in just a few minutes, you could always propose a merge. They do appear to match.
by Michael Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (40.6k points)
I was going to suggest that she send the profile manager a merge request as well.  I had to check to see if I was, since my maiden name is Everts.  Hannah's husband James is in my family line.
Normally when a merge should be done, there are some children linked to one parent but not the other.  Frequently there are duplicated families so we have father, mother, parents for one or both and some of the children that are all duplicated.  Usually these types of families get found because someone gets linked to a Find a Grave that naother profile has or one person gets linked to a family where it cause a marriage on same day error.    When I find one person duplicated in a family, I look around at everyone else because you can find others usually.  When most people add one person and parents, they don’t necessarily add all the siblings, just the one they are related to, at least initially, so that is why all children don’t get duplicated in both families, like the Evarts.
+4 votes
Evarts-38 is Project Protected, so no merge should be done without discussion, BUT any profiles that are marked like that do not state WHAT project is protecting them.

I wish there was something in the profiles so people knew who to contact.

These profiles definitely look like they should be merged, approvals done, but with the project protected, no merges should be completed.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (361k points)