A question on db error 848, use of unnamed parameters in a template. [closed]

+3 votes
163 views
I've been working on this error from the Australian suggestions report and have a couple of profiles I need some help with the unnamed parameter errors.

The profile for Elizabeth Anlezark has a Maternal Death sticker.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:Maternal_Death

According to the help page for the sticker, the child's ID link is an unnamed parameter.

The 2nd profile is Young-18004, Malcolm Mitchell Young, the template is an external link to Spotify.

 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:Spotify
WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Anlezark
closed with the note: Question answered
in WikiTree Help by Margaret Haining G2G6 Mach 4 (43.6k points)
closed by Margaret Haining

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
This error report is specifically looking for instances where a named parameter should be used, but one is not given (i.e., {{Template|X}} was provided where it should have been {{Template|parameter=X}}).

In this case, both of these templates use unnamed parameters, so {{Maternal Death|[[Anlezark-5|Charlotte Anlezark]]}} is correct, where {{Maternal Death|name=[[Anlezark-5|Charlotte Anlezark]]}} would be incorrect.

With that said, these are both false errors and can be marked as such. Aleš will just make an update to the Template Definitions.
by Steve Harris G2G6 Pilot (412k points)
selected by Aleš Trtnik
Both types of parameters are valid. It was just incorrectly defined in stickers definition for WikiTree+

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Database_Errors_Definition_Templates/Stickers

I corrected the definition.
Thanks Aleš!

Thank you Steven and Aleš, yes

+2 votes
I believe the first one needs to be changed to

 {{Maternal Death|name=[[Anlezark-5|Charlotte Anlezark]]}}

note the addition of "name=". Anything after a pipe "|" should have a parameter name. Often if there is only 1 parameter or there is a common default it was skipped. Still looking for the second one. The actual template help pages don't tell you the parameters, but sometimes something similar does.

(If I was to hazzard a guess, I'd say add "parameter 1=" before the number.)
by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
edited by Steven Tibbetts
See the answer above, these are false errors. No named parameters should be given when one is not specified in the template, it will cause additional errors.