Help Connecting Larkin Faw to Lee Faw

+1 vote
62 views
I believe that Larkin Faw (Faw-1102) and Lee Faw (Faw-1099) are related. However I only have one census record where they may overlap and the birth years don’t quite line up. I know census birth year reporting is generally not accurate for numerous reasons, so I haven’t ruled that out. I’ve searched extensively only FamilySearch.org, but have not been able to come up with any other connections at this time.

My current idea is maybe mapping out the other family members and looking for cousins, aunts, and uncles.

Does anyone have any other ideas or maybe other ancestry sites or tools that may help? I do not have access to ancestry or other paid sites.
WikiTree profile: Larkin Faw
in Genealogy Help by Stormy Faw G2G4 (5.0k points)
Try locating a death certificate for Lee.  It should name his parents.
Thanks. I’m fairly confident he was in the state of Maryland when he passed, but even if not I’ve yet to been able to locate a death certificate.

Are there any resources other than family search or paid sites that you use for this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
Added possible marriage record under Research Notes.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Based in the 1880 census, I believe that is an accurate Marriage Record. I can add the details to the profile. Which resource did you use to find the marriage record?

Never mind, found it on familysearch.org. Thanks!

Still looking into other possible connections to Lee Faw
That and the 1880 census record I just added are from Findmypast, as per info.

Lee is listed as son aged 4.

This 1880 census record with Lee is the only record I have for Lee as a child assuming the birth year was not correct in the 1910 census I found for Lee. I can't reliably state these two Lee's are the same without another reference as the birth year is about 7 years off.

What I think I need is possibly a 1900 census record with Lee or a record that shows Lee as a relative of any other of Larkin's children.

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGX5-34C : accessed 15 February 2019), Lee Paul, Civil District 5, Carter, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 5, sheet 11B, family 221, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1492; FHL microfilm 1,375,505.

Those are the only records I have found so far
+1 vote
I added the records I found on ancestry.com
by N Gauthier G2G6 Pilot (128k points)

Thanks!. Do you know if there are any records concerning Larkin's possible son Lee?

This is Lee's profile (Lee Faw (Faw-1099)) and I have found a marriage and census record for him, but nothing relating him to Larkin except for the potential 1880 census. The birth year throws it off a bit as well as the fact that the 1910 census for Lee says his father was born in Tennessee (Larkin was North Carolina). I'm not sure how accurate those records were at the time, which is why I haven't ruled it out.

did not see anything besides the 1880 census for both their names. I did put one source on lee with his wife.