Can you help connect a British Columbia Premier or Lieutenant Governor?

+3 votes
232 views

This challenge is closer to home for me. This time, we're looking at former premiers or lieutenant governors of British Columbia, Canada. (I've been banging my head against the wall trying to connect these people for years, so it's time to ask for help.)

The challenge is to connect a former premier or lieutenant governor to the main tree. If you decide to try connecting a profile to the main tree, please post an answer here, and then update it when you actually make the connection.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better! 

Premiers:

Colonial Administrators:

Lieutenant Governors:

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. (Well, that, and preparing lists of different kinds of notables for the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.) There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that.

Edit: I've added in a couple of colonial administrators (one governor of Vancouver Island, and the only colonial lieutenant governor of British Columbia) since you're doing so well on the premiers and lieutenant governors, and they're the only two colonial administrators of British Columbia who haven't already been connected.

Progress:

8/15 = 53%

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
edited by Greg Slade
When I was going to UBC, I'd meet people who had come from pretty much everywhere, and when they asked me where I was from, they were surprised to hear that I was born in Vancouver. So many people have immigrated to BC that BC-born people are a rare breed, I guess.

This challenge has brought that home to me again. I'm not sure that we've turned up a single premier or lieutenant governor with even one grandparent who was born in BC. (Both of my grandmothers were born in BC, but none of my great-grandparents were.)

I'm half tempted to pull one of the existing tags, and replace it with a succession of tags like England, Hong Kong, Ireland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Scotland, and so on, to try to attract the attention of people who might be able to connect the remaining unconnected profiles. (Probably starting with England, because Wikipedia says that Richard Moody's family was prominent, but it doesn't actually spell out the links between him and anybody I can find on WikiTree.)
FYI am working on Frank Mackenzie Ross. Have more to add later.

Susie :-)

14 Answers

+3 votes
Walter Cameron Nicol is done.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)

Wow, that was quick! yes

+3 votes
I have connected Walter Stewart Owen through his mother.
answered by Rick San Soucie G2G6 Mach 2 (22.7k points)

W00t! smiley

+3 votes
I didn't connect anybody, but the grandfathers of Cameron Wallace are mentioned in the marriage certificate of his parents so I made profiles for them. Then I found birth and marriage certificates for his brothers, so I created profiles for his sister-in-law and her parents. And in his own marriage certificate there are mentioned his parents-in-law and his stepfather-in-law, so I created profiles for them. Now, if anybody wants, go on. I'm off to bed for now :)
answered by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
I added some info, I done for the night.
Thanks you two for doing the legwork so I could finish the connection :)

yes Well done

+2 votes
Garde Gardom

Father Basil Gardom; born 1875 in Leamington Spa, England; migrated to Enderby, BC 1893; died 1961.

Mother Gabrielle Gwladys Bell; born Swansea Wales, 1900; migratred to Canada 1910
Wife Eileen Mackenzie; married 111 Feb 1956, Vancouver, BC <ref>Vogel, Richard. News Article. The Advocate.  On The Front Cover: Garde Basil Gardom. vol 51, part 3, May 1993, pp343-346. https://historyproject.allard.ubc.ca/sites/historyproject.law.ubc.ca/files/profile/51AdvocateVancouver343.pdf</ref>

Discusses parents time in area of Lake Louise. <ref>The Canadian Rockies: Pioneers, Legends and True Tales By Roger W. Patillo. p206. https://books.google.ca/books?id=4mueFEBteTAC&pg=PA206&lpg=PA206&dq=%22Gabrielle+Gwladys+Bell%22&source=bl&ots=nc_ydCzzQf&sig=ACfU3U0RYznzXB_X0PDRxo7pvEBC2lzFDw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjtl83It8HgAhVowYMKHTdEA8gQ6AEwAXoECAAQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22Gabrielle%20Gwladys%20Bell%22&f=false</ref>
 

Garde Gardom obituary <ref>http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/vancouversun/obituary.aspx?n=garde-gardom&pid=165580625&fhid=12346</ref>
answered by Santino Rocca G2G6 Mach 3 (36.2k points)
+2 votes
David See-chai Lam info

Father Lam Chi Fung, a Hong Kong businessperson/banker, possible familysearch match LLWV-417
Mother Chan Chik-Ting Lam, possible familysearch match LLWV-HJM
Paternal Grandfather Lam Sui-Fun
Wife Dorothy, born circa 1930; married in the fall of 1954; died in 1997 at age 67
three daughters – Deborah, Daphne and Doreen.
<ref>Dr. Lloyd Mackey. David See-Chai Lam in Convivium. November 25, 2016. https://www.convivium.ca/voices/david_see-chai_lam</ref>

David See-chai Lam Obituary: https://vancouversun.com/news/staff-blogs/david-lam-obituary
answered by Santino Rocca G2G6 Mach 3 (36.2k points)
+3 votes
Woodward is connected, someone might find a closer more direct connection
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)

Thank you so much! I had been beating my head against multiple brick walls trying to connect the Woodwards! smiley

Yes, it was pretty tricky, even with all the profiles you had created.  It is not the most direct connection.
+4 votes
Clarence Wallace is now connected.

Clarence Wallace -> Charlotte Shaw (his wife) -> Marion Lucas (his sister) -> Edward Alexander Lucas (her husband) -> Alexander Lucas (her father).

Alexander Lucas was the 7th mayor of Calgary and is 25 deg from Queen Victoria
answered by Tanya Quinn G2G3 (3.3k points)

Tag-team connecting! I love it! heart

+2 votes
I have connected (read full sentence) Pearkes to a large unconnected tree.  If someone else wants to have a look to try to find a connection.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)
I've added more people on both Pearkes only family side (parents, siblings) and on his wife's side (with the big "island" as well) but still nada... ugh.
I know it's frustrating to connect a profile to an existing profile, only to find out that you still haven't made a connection to the main tree, but to me, it's still a bonus, because now, when we do finally connect George Pearkes to the main tree, that whole big branch will be connected as well.
i connected a branch to another unconnected branch. so many possibilities but nada.
Pearkes is CONNECTED.
and how many others with him? Well done!

Yay, team! yes

+2 votes
In collaboration with Dave Barrett's wikipedia entry I found the marriage certificate of his parents. Actually this is how far I can go there, I really have no clue about Russian Jews, which we have here. And I wasn't able to decipher the city of birth of his mother.
answered by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
+1 vote
OK here's a challenge for you awesome B.C. connectors - [Grant-5835 | Robert Henry Grant] was a mayor of Cumberland. I've created a huge island of people connected to him but nothing to the big tree. Any help would be appreciated!
answered by Tanya Quinn G2G3 (3.3k points)
he is connected.
+2 votes
Nicholson will show as connected tomorrow.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)
edited by S Stevenson

Thank you! laugh

I have been able to connect him three different ways due to the work of the Team.
+2 votes
MacLean is showing as connected, i think it was a team effort.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)
Moody is connected, i think the team has connected him about four ways.

Oh, wonderful about John Duncan MacLean. I spent weeks working on him, and couldn't connect him. Thank you, all! yes

And thank you for connecting Richard Moody. I didn't spend much time on him, because I didn't have access to sources for the key links, but I figured he'd end up being connected three ways. Maybe once his profile is all spiffed up, it can be the profile of the week. smiley

+2 votes
I was working on Richard Moody, but I see here he's connected.

As far as I've got so far was Richard Moody's possible connection through his grandmother Barbara (Blamire) Moody https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Blamire-23

I think these two are either cousins or brothers:
John Blamire - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Blamire-30, who is Barbara Moody's father.
William Blamire - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Blamire-26, who is the grandfather of Susanna Blamire, and great-grandfather of William Bladmire (Sheriff), noted cousins of Barbara Moody.

The connection to the grand tree would be through William Bladmire (Sheriff)'s maternal grandmother Jane (Curwen) Christian - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Curwen-135.
answered by Santino Rocca G2G6 Mach 3 (36.2k points)
If somebody could find that connection, it would bring the Moodys about 10 degrees closer to Queen Victoria (and probably shorten just about everybody else's connection to them, too).
+1 vote
OK total kudos to S Stevenson for connecting Cumberland Mayor Robert Grant. I have another Vancouver Island mayor (Nanaimo) that is a large-ish unconnected island:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gibson-14229
answered by Tanya Quinn G2G3 (3.3k points)
the mayor Gibson is no longer an island.