Need Help With Brickwall Ancestor James "Buster" Crigg aka B.J. Crigg?

+1 vote
43 views
My Great Grandfather was James Buster or Buster James Crigg. Everyone called him B.J. or Buster. He also told my mother and grandmother that his first name was Jesse making his full name Jesse James Crigg and that they called him Buster because he was a big baby. But knowing his tendency to tell embellished stories we are not sure if this is actually true. He claimed either his mother or grandmother was Bell Elliot or Starr not sure if one was a surname and the other a middle name. He never mentioned his father. His surname of Crigg could possible be Craigg or Cragg or Craig but he was sure it had two G's but he was illiterate i believe and the fact that it was spelled Crigg came from my Great Grandmother and his wife Daisy Womack. I have found census records that have him listed as Buster Craigg and Buster Crigg and B.J Crigg. But these were after he was married to Daisy. I also found a source that listed him as James. C. Crigg. I need help finding his parents names.
WikiTree profile: B.j. Crigg
asked in Genealogy Help by Shara Bixler G2G1 (1.3k points)
I found out that Buster had a Uncle named Grover Austin which had a daughter Ruth Holmes. If Grover was his uncle it had to be either his mother or fathers brother. But if Grover's surname was Austin possibly Busters mothers maiden name was too. Its so confusing because so many different stories of what her surname was.

3 Answers

+2 votes

Searched the 1920 census... there's a James Creig who is the right age listed as living with a Bell Wara... 

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDF1-CLL : accessed 16 February 2019), James Creig in household of Bell Wara, Mill Creek, Ashley, Arkansas, United States; citing ED 12, sheet 3A, line 45, family 42, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 53; FHL microfilm 1,820,053.

answered by Christina Jobe G2G1 (1.6k points)
Looking at the actual entry, it looks like the surname was Ware (not Wara).
Thank you for taking a look. I had found that myself but i do not think that is him because it is listed that the Bell Wara is a male and head of the houshold and his wife is Nancy. I was told that Bell was his mother or grandmothers name. That census also says that James Creig is thier grandson. Also James Crigg only had one brother i think and his name was supposedly Grover.
It looks like this person is James Alex Craig.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65889751
Doug you are right so not connected to the James Crigg i am looking for. My Grandpa James Crigg died when i was very young so i am going on what i have been told by other family members. I was in my twenty's when Daisy died my Grandmother Norma her daughter died a few years later. So i have bits and pieces of information but nothing to connect anything together. Thanks for helping.
Correction: Grover was not his Brother but his Uncle and Grover's surname was Austin.
+2 votes
I would suggest contacting the clerk of courts in Pine Bluff:

https://www.countyoffice.org/pine-bluff-city-clerk-pine-bluff-ar-eb5/
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
Ww2 Draft Card has his name Buster James  C  . Crigg,

Born Gilmore Georgia.I have seen a few called Buster as a nickname.

Had a William ** went thru life called Slim.When i found death record,people

did not beleive it.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (801k points)
Yeah I read somewhere that Buster was a popular nickname during that time period because of Buster Brown.