Need help with newly created cemetery category please.

+4 votes
60 views

I created the cemetery category because it wasn't on the list @ Category: New London County, Connecticut, Cemeteries. Went to the profile to create it, then clicked on the red link to nest it into the above category and I got a message that says:

"View Source"

"The action that you have requested is limited to users in the group Supervisors."

So, apparently I need someone else to nest this properly???? When did this change?

WikiTree profile: Martha Gray
asked in WikiTree Help by T Counce G2G6 Mach 4 (45.9k points)

The address is 

Ledyard Center Cemetery

Ledyard, CT 06339

Fixed it, thank you again Steven and Natalie heart

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Hi T,

You forgot to add "Category:" to the link, so the system thinks you are trying to create a high level page outside of the Category: namespace.

On the profile, update the category link to [[Category:Ledyard Center Cemetery, Ledyard, Connecticut]].
answered by Steven Harris G2G6 Pilot (170k points)
selected by Alicia Taylor

Ah!!! You're right!!! I did!!! Thank you!!!! surprise

+2 votes
I hate to tell you but you're missing the word Category.
answered by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (404k points)