Need help - missing link in Warwickshire

+2 votes
100 views
I am looking for the parents of Robert Hewitt (abt 1796-27 Apr 1875) of Leamington, Warwickshire. He was born in Rowington according to 1851 and 1871 census returns and was a brickmaker by trade.

Wife was Mary Ann Harris (abt 1798-bef 1871) of Kineton, Gloucestershire. They were married abt 1827 and had five children: James, Thomas Joseph, Robert Edward, Charles John and Amelia Ann.

I have another seven generations beyond the father but can't find this dratted missing link. Grandfather and great-grandfather were also called Robert so the father is likely to have this name as well.
WikiTree profile: Robert Hewitt
in Genealogy Help by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 7 (75.7k points)
edited by Rob Judd

3 Answers

+4 votes

I assume this is his baptism:

Name: Robert Hewitt
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 25 Dec 1795
Baptism Place: Rowington, Warwickshire, England
Parish: Rowington
Father: Robert Hewitt
Mother: Liddia Hewitt 

Source: Warwickshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812 Warwickshire County Record Office; Warwick, England; Warwickshire Anglican Registers; Roll: Engl/2/1273; Document Reference: N 5/3

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2416&h=3235873

Image: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/sharing/15790197?h=7dbfe8

by Paul Masini G2G6 Pilot (126k points)
You bloody legend! I've been using FamilySearch and they didn't have that birth. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
I plugged in that date and bingo! Up came the record. Grrr.
+3 votes

Robert Hewitt married Lydia Mills in Wroxall, 1780. Wroxall looks to be a mile or two from Rowington.

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLXZ-N65 : 10 February 2018), Robert Hewitt and Lydia Mills, 14 Dec 1780; citing Wroxall,Warwick,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 991,479, 554,776

Strangely the apparently same marriage also appears with a date of 13 Dec 1780, July 1781, and 18 Mar 1782. FindMyPast has the 14th Dec 1780 but no image to check.

Lydia was christened in Wroxall on 18th March 1759 to William and Sarah.

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J74K-6XR : 11 February 2018, Lydia Mills, 18 Mar 1759); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 991,479, 554,776

Edit: An image was on FindMyPast for the marriage after all. It says "Robert Hewitt, Batchelor, and Lydia Mills, Spinster, both of this parish were married by License the 14th of December 1780, by George Weale, Chaplain." I think this Lydia is a far more likely candidate than the one attached on wikitree.

Here are all the children of Robert and Lydia baptised in Rowington:

First name(s) John
Last name Hewit
Gender Male
Baptism year 1781
Baptism date 27 May 1781
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewit
Mother's first name(s) Liddia

First name(s) William
Last name Hewitt
Gender Male
Baptism date 01 May 1785
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewitt
Mother's first name(s) Lydia

First name(s) Elizabeth
Last name Hewitt
Gender Female
Baptism date 19 Apr 1789
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewitt
Mother's first name(s) Liddia

First name(s) Thomas
Last name Hewitt
Baptism date 13 Feb 1791
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewitt
Mother's first name(s) Lydia

First name(s) Sarah
Last name Hewitt
Gender Female
Baptism date 4 Mar 1793
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewitt
Mother's first name(s) Biddy
First name(s) Robert
Last name Hewitt
Gender Male
Baptism date 25 Dec 1795
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewitt
Mother's first name(s) Liddia
First name(s) John
Last name Hewit
Gender Male
Baptism date 08 Oct 1797
Father's first name(s) Robert
Father's last name Hewit
Mother's first name(s) Lydia
by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 9 (92.2k points)
edited by Matthew Fletcher
Nice work! The Lydia I used was the only one that came up on FamilySearch. Seems as if your tools are working better than mine. I have corrected to Lydia Mills on WikiTree.

Edit: I can see why I didn't find it now. She married a Robert Howitt according to the files now showing on FS. That's one alias I didn't have listed. :( In fact I just signed off on nine copies of the marriage ... I'm drowning in Worcestershire source!
I'd consider subscribing to FindMyPast for UK research. It's main plus point is that it has many images so you can check the sources yourself. For example, all Robert and Lydia's children above can be read from the original parish register. I didn't cross-check them with the Burials but some died young I think.
Right at this point I'm just putting in the bare framework of direct ancestors in my tree. I've only loaded siblings to generation three. The extensive work I did on FamilySearch unfortunately can't be extracted via GEDCOM so it's all hand typed. This exercise is underlining the flaws that have crept in, but I'll iron it all out with time. That said, I far prefer WikiTree to endlessly merging duplicate files on FS.

If I were to choose any UK based site FindMyPast is certainly my first choice.
+2 votes

I bet your Hewitts have been in that area a LLOOOONNNGG time.  Here is The profile for Lydia Huit Smith who came to New England in the mid 1600s from Wroxhall, Warwick, England

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Huit-1

by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (531k points)
I've got both Hewitt and Spalding on my tree. Both well-known names around Warwickshire.