Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Stamm profile?

+2 votes
65 views

I can add a father to the profile of David Stamm. This is who I can add:

  • Jacob "Hans" Stamm

These are the sources I am using:

  • Family Search & Ancestry Trees

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: David Stamm
in Policy and Style by Hal Smith Sr. G2G Crew (720 points)
retagged by William Foster

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hal, the purpose of asking the question here is to enable collaboration with other members who have knowledge and interest in the area.  You did not allow any time for responses after asking before you added the new profile.

Also, what you are calling a source is not adequate.  "Family Search & Ancestry Trees" are not nearly specific enough for a source citation.  It has to include complete information that enables someone else to access the same information you did, including a link if the source is available online.  The biggest problem, though, is that most family trees are unsourced and, therefore, not of any use.  If a family tree properly cites sources then you need to be citing those sources, not the family tree.  All this applies to all WikiTree profiles, but for pre-1700 profiles the standards are set much higher.  This is the reason why collaboration is necessary.

I recommend that you seek out a mentor here, who can help you get up to speed with the way WikiTree does things.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (805k points)
selected by William Foster
Thanks for the info. Didn't quite understand all the procedures, but getting a better understanding now.
+2 votes
I see Stamm-329 has a father listed, Jacob Stamm-359. It appears you have already entered 359 as 329's father. I do not see citations listed under the sources. ie. Birth/death documents, etc. I also did not check and see if there's a Stamm project listed, maybe you already did.
by Michael Smith G2G6 Mach 5 (54.9k points)