Could Abimelec Pate have possibly been born in North Carolina?

+2 votes
148 views
An 1800 census for a Charles Pate in Robeson County,North Carolina. He was listed as having a son under the age ten years.  Since Abimelec Pate was born in 1790, that would make him ten years of age in 1800. It is worth checking out.
WikiTree profile: Abimelec Pate
asked in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
retagged by Maggie N.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Notice that Charles Pate born 1729 had a son Charles Pate born 1755 could this be the Parent of Zachariah born 1785 and Abimelec born 1790

Just unless Charles Pate snr remarries his wife would be 50  and 55 - not impossible but pretty rare

You've probably already checked this, just thought I'd mention it
answered by Heather Jenkinson G2G6 Mach 2 (22.6k points)
selected by Howard Rankin
That is my opinion,exactly. I believe that the Charles Pate,born 1755 or thereabouts, is in fact the father of Abimelec Pate.
+1 vote
Howard, how is your search going? Are there any other records you think might support your idea?
answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (292k points)
+1 vote

Not sure about the reliability of this link but this shows North Carolina with a death in Alabama

War of 1812 

answered by Heather Jenkinson G2G6 Mach 2 (22.6k points)
If that is what the record says,that is him, definitely. I love my cousin because she is family.  She is wrong about not knowing who Abimelec Pate's parents are,his father anyway.
A Descendant self-inputted the vital information on the record for War of 1812.  There is no record of where he was born.  I had Robeson NC before someone changed it.  But that is family tradition and there is no record of where he was born.
A relative of a member of the military can only provide information about the service member.  They don't create the actual record, the government does that.
What Heather has linked here is not the official War of 1812 service record for Abimileck Pate.  It is a user submitted memorial  that was added to Fold 3.  It clearly shows this as memorial and not an official government service record. The official service record on Fold 3 shows no place of birth and no date of birth.
There's some documents attached, One looks blank, the other looks to have more information
0 votes
I believe that all opinions about the parents of Abimelec Pate have been wrong. Based on the 1800 census for Robeson County, North Carolina, it is my professional opinion,I am very good at this, that Abimelec Pate was not born in Georgia, instead he was born in Robeson County,North Carolina. There is one certain family history,that I believe is accurate, that gives enough names,dates and places, to be his family. I am sorry for you, cousin. You know who you are.
answered by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
The mix up might of occurred due to Abimelec belonging to the Georgia Military see the link above , The link shows is birth to be North Carolina BUT belonging to a Military division from Georgia.

it is my professional opinion,I am very good at this

What is your profession? Are you a certified genealogist? 

Me or Howard?

I was referring to Howard's quoted statement "it is my professional opinion,I am very good at this,

I am not certified, but could be if I wanted to. I have thought about it. My money is funny, so I can't do it.
I just inquired about a genealogy course. I am waiting to hear back from them.
0 votes
Just noticed that Susan (Abimelec's daughter) has a strange middle name Bimly, maybe that might help in your search, is it a place name? or Surname?
answered by Heather Jenkinson G2G6 Mach 2 (22.6k points)
I just discovered that there is a Bimly family in the 1920 census for Covington County,Alabama. So, the Bimly surname does exist.
Lol I thought that was sarcasm it made me smile
0 votes
I am trying to be helpful honest, I went searching for a Susan Bimley Pate so see were Bimley came from and there was two!! Both on the find a grave site (not the most reliable I know) one listed Hardcastle as the last name now which I believe is yours, then a Houser!! Both have a grave picture but believe the memorial is input by users.

Obviously even more intrigued now, so wondered if Susan Bimley was someone well known like say George Washington, couldn't find anything but a book about the Hardcastles of North Yorkshire came up (dismissed it at first) but decided to have a quick peek ( like you do) and Susan Bimley Pate Hardcastle is mentioned in the book - sent the link to Howard (obviously again can't vouch for the authenticity of the book) but surely worth a look
answered by Heather Jenkinson G2G6 Mach 2 (22.6k points)
btw BOTH give the same date of birth!
That memorial was put there by Kelly Hardcastle Kerr, if I am not mistaken. Kelly is a Wikitreer.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
61 views asked Jan 12 in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
0 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
50 views asked Feb 25, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
+1 vote
3 answers
73 views asked Mar 26 in The Tree House by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
0 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
2 answers
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...