Can you help connect a head of state? (Philippines to Zimbabwe)

+3 votes
127 views

This time, we're looking at still more former heads of state (monarchs, presidents, etc.) for different countries in the world. This is going to be a much more challenging challenge than most of the threads like this, because connecting these profiles will almost certainly require knowledge of languages other than English.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better! If you decide to try connecting a profile to the main tree, please post an answer here, and then update it when you actually make the connection.

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. (Well, that, and preparing lists of different kinds of notables for the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.) There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

You can also find lots of unconnected branches from all over the world on the "Let others know what locations you are working on" page. 

This week's list has an unusually high proportion of bad guys, so I feel compelled to point out that the point here is not necessarily to honour the person, but rather to help connect profiles within each country to the main tree.

For details about why certain countries are missing from these threads, check out the Can you help connect a head of state? (Afghanistan to Germany) thread.

2 Answers

+1 vote
He is not mentioned here, but when N.Gauthier connected Aleš Trtnik to the Big Tree the first President of Yugoslavia to serve a full term after Tito's death (Cvijetin Mijatović) was connected too.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (344k points)

I'm very happy to see Aleš connected, and Mijatović, too.

I did mention the possibility of doing a list of heads of state for countries which don't exist (at least, not in that form) anymore in the Can you help connect a head of state? (Afghanistan to Germany) thread. Yugoslavia is an obvious one. Others might include the Austro-Hungarian Empire, the Ottoman Empire, the Soviet Union, Prussia, Bavaria, Bohemia, the Dominion of Newfoundland, etc. But there are others that I never learned about in school, and I think they'd be fun to trace, too: like the Free State of Fiume, the Republic of Venice, and so on.

But I'm not going to do that list, because it would be too much like work. wink 

+1 vote

Enhanced the profile of Bernardino Machado, and expanded it two more generations before and after him. 

by Connie Graham G2G6 Mach 1 (11.2k points)
Thank you!
Hmmmm, ok... let's give her credit. I had found a booklet about the Brazilian relatives of Bernardino Machado and added seemingly tons of relatives to his profiles. On his paternal side we have now his greatgrandparents, on his maternal side it is stuck at his grandparents.

My thanks to both of you for taking part in this challenge. It seems like the connection challenges which don't focus on North America are a lot less popular than the ones that do, but we do need to get these people connected to the main tree if we're going to be able to add them to the Relationship Finder Quick Links page, so I appreciated every single contribution, even down to a single source, because we never know what information is going to lead to the breakthrough that actually connects somebody to the main tree.

As for credit, since this is an unofficial challenge, the only credit available is from the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, I suppose, from the Sourcerers Challenge, if you happen to run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)