Stovall/Daniel Help Needed

+5 votes
140 views
I am stuck with inaccurate research info and lack of records.  My Grandmother, Lillie (Howard) Anderson  (Howard-17573) has noted in her Bible, information regarding her grandparents, John W. Stovall d. Sept. 8, 1880, and Lucy A. Stovall, d. Oct. 3, 1888.  JOHN originated from the Stovall line in NC (Stovall-1680) Lucy’s (Daniels-5357) maiden name was either Daniel or Daniels.  There is a lot of conflicting information.  I found two different Lucy’s with totally different lines; further research shows these two Lucy’s have been mixed up many times.  (It has been a while since I researched so am relying on memory here). It seems that slave families took their names from plantation owners, as I have also found matches going back to a slave family.  John and Lucy eventually moved to Leonard, Texas.  The local courthouse burned down taking local records along in the flames.  There are many “John W...... Stovall”; I created this one as new, but it might be a duplicate.  I’d like to flesh out Lucy’s Ancestory, as well as their offspring.  More importantly, would like to make the info on this famous family as accurate as possible.  I think this might take someone with a lot of time and experience to straighten this out!
WikiTree profile: Minnie Howard
in Genealogy Help by Susie Castleman G2G Crew (830 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

0 votes

Hi,

I also have a Daniel or Daniels giving me problems. Earliest record I can find is marriage record. I provided it on profile. I have them going from Virginia to ohio 1850 census in locking ohio family listed. That where my grandmother Emma Day was Born I think. They then moved to DeWitt Illinois. I found her obit there. Not much information on her. If anyone could help it be appreciated. Is there a Daniels or Daniel surname project or group I could join. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Daniels-3825

Billie

by Billie Keaffaber G2G6 Mach 1 (10.4k points)
+1 vote

It seems that any confusion would be between this John and Lucy and another Stovall couple from Granville, John Walker Stovall and Lucy Barnett.  The second couple remained in Granville, though, while John W. Stovall and Lucy Daniel(s) Stovall apparently moved to Kentucky before residing in Texas.

I have attached some sources for Lucy Daniel(s) Stovall that I found on FamilySearch.org.  Also, looking at the 1830 census of her potential father Josephus Daniel, he did have one daughter between the ages of five and ten in 1830, so this would appear to be a likely fit for Lucy.

by Daniel Ange G2G2 (2k points)
Thank you.  This will be very helpful when I am able to get back into my research.
0 votes
You said you found a lot of conflicting info.  I looked at just one Ancestry.com family tree and they have ancestors of Lucy Daniel & her father Josephus Daniel of Granville NC going back to 1701 in NC and VA.  It may not be the Lucy Daniel you're looking for.  The tree belonged to "lisadhaines." Lucy Daniel is not in my family tree, nor Josephus. Sorry!
by Carleton Cox G2G Crew (510 points)
This is my niece, who copied info from my brother.  I’m looking for confirmation and citations.