HELP to find John Emery Logan dob 11-13-1903 Tulare,Calif.also in Fresno Calif

+1 vote
128 views
His Wife Myrtle Garman( Garmon, Gorman, Gormon, her maiden name has been found with a variance in spellings). However,I can find nothing on John Emery Logan before his connection w/Myrtle.These are my Grandparents and all of their children have passed. I have no living resource from whom I can get history from. I know nothing  of my Grandfather's ancestors. Not his Parents, Siblings, etc. I tried to order his Birth Cert but need mothers name/maiden name to do so. I was going to resort to ordering his Birth Cert to obtain known family for him to help me search my LOGAN ROOTS ...Plz HELP...Thank you
WikiTree profile: Renee Logan
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
John Emery Logan b. Nov. 13,1903 CA , d. Jan 30,1981 Fresno, CA can be found on Find A Grave website. It lists wife Myrtle and children, also cemetery, and a picture of headstone. Hope this helps. Becky
by Becky Adams G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
I'd order his California death record.  I see that you've been working on his Family Search profile, so you have the information you need from that index.  California offers informational copies of death records.  His death record is likely to have his parent's names.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (203k points)