supposed "The Peerage" based, orphaned profile needs pre-1500 intervention, please

+1 vote
296 views

Profile problems:

  1. Surname is spelled incorrectly, per the only source. (Should be Fermor - the only variation seen in any sources is Farmer.)
  2. Birth date is inconsistent and unsourced. 
  3. This person may be a duplicate, in which case the unknown spouse may have been identified (could be a false positive match): Henry Fermor abt 1510 East Barsham (Fermor-1) managed by Robin Wood. For the Unknown wife profile attached to Sir Henry, the RootsWeb "reference" - which was on Margaret Unknown's profile as a == Source ==, so I moved it to == Research Notes ==: that appears to be where the 1486 birth date for Sir Henry originated. No sources are cited at RootsWeb (imagine that).
  4. Requires pre-1500 cert.

THANK YOU

WikiTree profile: Henry Fermor
in Genealogy Help by Fann Fann G2G6 Mach 4 (48.7k points)
edited by Fann Fann

Spelling variations are normal since Fermor is 'Farmer' in French but I think we should consider Farmer? Fermor is common for a related family based in Sussex but they have different coats of arms. The Sussex arms are the arms for a namesake school (pedigree w/description of arms) which are different from this family (BHO Top. History of Norfolk)

In general heraldry is problematic in genealogy, the BHO link of course calls them Fermor and Farmor not Farmer. 

Modern sources use Farmer. His heir was his nephew Thomas Farmer. HoP. The ODNB describes him as Sir Henry Farmer - see his grandson Sir Christopher Yelverton

Either way, not Fermour. 

Wolterton Manor House, in East Barsham was up for sale recently so there's a photo of the arms in a window here.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

https://archive.org/details/genealogicalmem01wategoog/page/n292

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/topographical-hist-norfolk/vol7/pp53-65

Looks like the merge is good. 

Winifred was his 2nd wife.  He was her 2nd husband of 3.

His first wife Margaret Unknown was the widow of John Wood, who died about 1495.  She had kids by both husbands, so I don't expect she waited 10 years in between.  Suggests that he was probably born more like 1475.

by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
selected by Fann Fann

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/topographical-hist-norfolk/vol6/pp241-253

Says Henry Dynne of Heydon died 1517, so presumably his widow Winifred married Fermour not long after that.

It was her 3rd husband Tyndall who she married by settlement dated 14 Dec 1534, Fermour having died in 1532 or 1533.

+4 votes
You probably need to provide the source for your recommendation, or no pre-1500 type will want to change it.
by Connie Graham G2G6 Mach 1 (11.6k points)
Item 1 now has the source link (also from the profile).

RJ Horace confirmed the duplicate match and located some new sources.
+1 vote

Some additional justification has been added to the affected profile and the duplicate. The PM of the duplicate profile needs some reassurance.

In perusing the references, I did not see much at all that fleshes out Margaret or defines her as Anne's mother.

If I were pre-1500 certified, I would examine everywhere and how RJ Horace's statement can be leveraged: "His first wife Margaret Unknown was the widow of John Wood, who died about 1495.  She had kids by both husbands, so I don't expect she waited 10 years in between.  Suggests that he was probably born more like 1475."

Because, at present, Margaret unknown is not married to a John Wood, dying 1495.

I prettied up Cawse's profile - the sources where quite helpful for her. (Thanks RJ!)

by Fann Fann G2G6 Mach 4 (48.7k points)
+3 votes
I have adjusted LNB toFermor as outlined.
by Robin Wood G2G6 (9.5k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
135 views asked Jun 28, 2018 in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.0m points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
3 answers
111 views asked Sep 4, 2017 in WikiTree Tech by Bruce Bennett G2G1 (1.1k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...