Help with identity of Harbart-6

+3 votes
105 views
A person by the name Rose Ella Herbert is (traditionally) my great grandmother. She was married to Jacob Erastus Porterfield (porterfield-620). But in the profile of Harbart-6 there are missing links. In looking for source information, names of relatives, and such, I discovered that Rose Ella's father, Norris Herbert (Herbert-2412), was married to, an apparently completely different Rose Ella Herbert. The different one was, in three other genealogy sites, married to a Thomas W. Deaver. I just spent the last two days getting mired down in this branch of the tree, and thinking I was on the right track,I  made several changes to Norris Herbert's profile (adding children he had with Julia Ann Townsend). But the Rose Ella in that bunch of kids married Deaver, not my great grandfather, Jacob Porterfield.

Any help with figuring out where I've gone wrong is appreciated. And if I am in error creating the Herbert profiles, I'd like help rectifying the problem.

Thanks in advance.
Thom Porterfield
WikiTree profile: Ella Porterfield
in Genealogy Help by Thom Porterfield G2G Crew (540 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I have been going over FS records for the last few hours and it has been quite frustrating trying to find the one source to show your family is correct. I believe your family findings are correct.  Somebody assumed that your Ella married a Deaver. But I strongly feel it is not. My AHA' moment was in the sources.  Look at the two 1880 Census's on Rose Ella Herberts profile MY6N-FVX     on FS. The one that has her home with Norris and Julia Anne age 20, and single, is your Great grandmother. The other one is 24 and married to Deaver. Deaver married a different Ella Herbert, of whom her parentage is unknown. Proceed with confidence :) ** Edit update!!  "I found Thomas Deavers Wife"   Celestia Floella (Ella) Herbert Deaver on FAG
by Diane Gurske G2G6 (7.7k points)
selected by Joe Farler
And yes she is Rose Ellen, Ella Mae, and Ella Rose, but the same person. She probably just liked all the pretty variations :) I am going to clean up the profiles of both those families on FS, but will wait a couple of days.  Ella LVS7-QDV   and Ella MY6N-FVX

** Edit update!!  "I found Thomas Deavers Wife"   Celestia Floella (Ella) Herbert Deaver on FAG answered by Diane Gursk

.

Yay!  That's wonderful.

Good for you!  smiley

Diane, thank you so very much. I'm a noob at this stuff, and have this underlying worry that the answers I'm finding are as much wishful thinking as reality. Your vote of confidence is much appreciated.

Thom
+1 vote
This may help  Rose Ella Herbert was born Oct 1859 in Iowa

Jacob Erastus Porterfield, his father James N. Porterfield, Mother Catherine Amanda Tracy
by

Thanks for your prompt response. But that part I have in good order, I think. My problem is with Rose Ella's pedigree

What I found: She is daughter of Norris Herbert and Julia Ann Townsend. Her siblings are brother Francis Marion, and sisters Minnie Eldora, Eldena, and Mary M.. Mary lived just a year.

But to corroborate my findings, I bounced around in the anarchic genealogy sites, FamilySearch (which I believe is pretty good) and Ancestry (which is frequently tied into so many knots as to be frequently unbelievable). And there, I discovered a Rose Ella Herbert, daughter of Norris Herbert and Julia A. Townsend, who married a Thomas W. Deaver, and had a whole passel of kids completely unrelated to me. At least in the last 30-40 generations. Seeing as how all of these profiles have Rose Ella being born in 1859-60, one of the solutions is incorrect. Or there are two people with same or similar names with same or similar parents/offspring.

frown

Yet the sources I found, images of census data and marriage records seem to support what I found. But this is WikiTree, and is far from anarchic, and I really don't want to perpetuate what I perceive to be misconnections (or bad merges or whatever). It may be that the name Rose is incorrect; I did find some trees in Ancestry that have her as Ella Mae. (sigh).

Onward, flags a-wavin'.