Can you help connect a patient unconnected notable? (April 2017)

+3 votes
198 views

This time, I collected together all those notables mentioned in an old Notables Project thread ("April 2017 - Notables Monthly"). Unlike other lists of this type, I'm linking to that thread, rather than to the profile, so you can update that thread (as well as this one, please) when you get a notable connected.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better!

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

You can also find lots of unconnected branches from all over the world on the "Let others know what locations you are working on" page. 

3 Answers

+2 votes
Wonderful effort(s).  Kudos.
by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (834k points)
+2 votes

Willard Libby will show connected tomorrow.

by N Gauthier G2G6 Mach 9 (92.8k points)

Thank you! yes

+2 votes

Eudora Welty will show connected with tomorrow's update.

by N Gauthier G2G6 Mach 9 (92.8k points)

She does! Thank you! smiley